1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "This picture is staring at m…

"This picture is staring at me"

Translation:Picha hii inanikodolea macho

November 10, 2017

6 Comments


Nsikan9

Could someone please break this down for me?


AGreatUserName

Picha = picture (noun, class 9/10)
hii = this (demonstrative, class 9)
i- = "it" (subject pronoun, class 9)
-na- = "is ...ing" (present tense)
-ni- = "me"
kodo(a) = "stare"
-le(a) = (Applicative suffix, in this case roughly equivalent to "at", allows the person being stared at to be the object)
macho** = eyes (noun, class 6)

The word "eyes" here seems out of place from an English perspective, but to stare, you essentially "kodoa" your eyes (kukodoa macho = to stare) and you can also "kodolea" someone your eyes (kumkodolea mtu macho = to stare at somebody).


alettamari1

You are always so só helpful. Learning made easy....thank you very much. In my mother tongue I will say: "jy is 'n yster" Translated: you are Iron. But saying "you are a star" might do. Thanks again.


Christophe881543

I'm curious - what language is that saying from?


Nsikan9

You're awesome bro


DanielMugane

Isn't there no difference if you say hii picha inanikodolea macho ?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.