"This picture is staring at me"

Translation:Picha hii inanikodolea macho

November 10, 2017

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

Nsikan9

Could someone please break this down for me?

November 10, 2017

AGreatUserName

Picha = picture (noun, class 9/10)
hii = this (demonstrative, class 9)
i- = "it" (subject pronoun, class 9)
-na- = "is ...ing" (present tense)
-ni- = "me"
kodo(a) = "stare"
-le(a) = (Applicative suffix, in this case roughly equivalent to "at", allows the person being stared at to be the object)
macho** = eyes (noun, class 6)

The word "eyes" here seems out of place from an English perspective, but to stare, you essentially "kodoa" your eyes (kukodoa macho = to stare) and you can also "kodolea" someone your eyes (kumkodolea mtu macho = to stare at somebody).

November 13, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.