Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Some people like sports, others do not."

Translation:Sommige mensen houden van sport, andere niet.

9 months ago

3 Comments


Magda835502
Magda835502

"Sommige mensen houden van sport, andere niet." It should be 'anderen' because it concerns people. I checked it here: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/andere-anderen

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There's some nuance to that, if what it refers to is already mentioned elsewhere in the direct context you should use andere.

From your link:

"Anderen met een n is alleen juist als het zelfstandig gebruikt is en 'andere personen' (personen in het algemeen) betekent; dus als het om (meerdere) personen gaat en er géén zelfstandig naamwoord achter staat en er ook geen zelfstandig naamwoord uit de directe context (dezelfde zin of een zin die voorafgaat) in gedachten aangevuld kan worden:"

The examples in your link also clarify that.

9 months ago

TimDiggle

Should this not be "sporten"?

In UK English sport is one of those nouns that can be either a count noun or a mass noun dependent upon context eg. (i) Sport is good for the health - mass noun (ii) The Olympic Games includes 55 different sports - count noun.

My inclination was to repeat the English plural in the absence of context.

1 day ago