1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Baum"

"Ein Baum"

Translation:A tree

November 10, 2017

19 Comments


ukaszSatte

I think 'ein Baum' means 'a tree'


4oYBIxtO

Could be both one tree and a tree


Melody86181

For the spoken exercise, this one keeps failing regardless of environment


KarlHenrik12

Incomprehensible audio, on fast and slow.


Kristian-IT

Was ist die richtige Aussprache hier? "Boum"?


S851648

Yes, the /au/ in Baum should be pronounced like the /ou/ in house.


ValdiceiaA3

I thought it would be einen...


RitaNg2

einen is akkusativ. ein is norminativ


navroopsin18

Can someone explain the difference between accusative and nominative forms of verb and their effect on ein/einen ?


Anna644843

isnt it... ein baum = a tree eins baum = one tree ??


S851648

No, "ein Baum" can be both "a tree" and "one tree".


Gaynor516252

Voice recognition turned "a tree" into "aged 3".


njdhenderson

It will not accept my pronunciation of Baum at all...


AlastairRankin

not enough emphasis on the dipthong aauuuu


Ketzal681041

So kurz gesprochen könnte es auch "Einbaum" sein!/ Spoken that short way (of a sentence) the german could also mean "Einbaum" (logboat).


Langohr_

The stress would be on „Ein“ then though.


Rudolf978436

Es hört: ein Bach. Bitte verbessern/corrigieren Sie! Man kann nicht klar verstehen. Danke!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.