"Ein Baum"

Translation:One tree

November 10, 2017

12 Comments


ukaszSatte

I think 'ein Baum' means 'a tree'

January 16, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Could be both one tree and a tree

February 10, 2018

Melody86181

For the spoken exercise, this one keeps failing regardless of environment

May 3, 2019

EllieBarha

Same here!

August 2, 2019

CristianoR876665

Was ist die richtige Aussprache hier? "Boum"?

November 17, 2017

Sarah851648

Yes, the /au/ in Baum should be pronounced like the /ou/ in house.

August 30, 2019

Anna644843

isnt it... ein baum = a tree eins baum = one tree ??

January 5, 2018

Sarah851648

No, "ein Baum" can be both "a tree" and "one tree".

August 30, 2019

ValdiceiaA3

I thought it would be einen...

February 25, 2018

RitaNg2

einen is akkusativ. ein is norminativ

July 13, 2018

AlastairRankin

not enough emphasis on the dipthong aauuuu

October 7, 2018

Yvonne386238

A tree

January 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.