1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il faut faire confiance à au…

"Il faut faire confiance à autrui."

Translation:It is necessary to trust the others.

March 15, 2013

4 Comments


adamvanderlip

Is there a particular reason for using les autres versus a autrui? would 'il faut faire confiance aux autres' fit?


maverickpl

"They have to be confiding in others" and "It is necessary to trust the others" do not mean the same thing in english. I'm a little confused as to how this sentence can mean the former.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It doesn't.

"faire confiance a" is not "se confier a" "Faire confiance a" (with accent on a) means to have confidence in or to trust "Se confier a" (with accent on a) means to confide in
Note that this last is a reflexive verb in French.
"Confier a" means to entrust something to someone.

"Il faut" means "It is necessary..." or "One must..." http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/falloir/32756/locution

"They have to..." would be "Ils doivent..."

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/confiance/18082/locution http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/confier/18089


AnnaTall

Does it mean the former?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.