"소방차를 찾아야 한다!"

Translation:You have to find the fire engine!

November 10, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YunisR

What does 한다 do here?


kf_b

~아/어야 하다 (or 되다) = have to / must [verb]. In this case, it's 하다 which is conjugated in the plain form.


YunisR

But why is this 한다 and not 하다?


kf_b

Because 하다 is the dictionary form and you can't end a sentence in the dictionary form. The plain form conjugation, however, is valid. (Other conjugations are, of course, 해요, 합니다, 해, etc)


Chel_1215

What's a fire engine again?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.