"소방차를 찾아야 한다!"

Translation:You have to find the fire engine!

November 10, 2017

6 Comments


YunisR

What does 한다 do here?

September 25, 2018

k_fu

~아/어야 하다 (or 되다) = have to / must [verb]. In this case, it's 하다 which is conjugated in the plain form.

January 19, 2019

YunisR

But why is this 한다 and not 하다?

January 19, 2019

k_fu

Because 하다 is the dictionary form and you can't end a sentence in the dictionary form. The plain form conjugation, however, is valid. (Other conjugations are, of course, 해요, 합니다, 해, etc)

January 20, 2019

Chelsie1215

What's a fire engine again?

January 15, 2019

YunisR

Fire truck

January 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.