1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La bicicleta está entre los …

"La bicicleta está entre los coches."

Translation:The bicycle is between the cars.

March 15, 2013

65 Comments


chosenpianist

Wouldn't "in between" be just acceptable as "between" here?


bdruzin

Agreed, i wrote "in between" as well.


Jackstewart2

I think among might work as well.


atntony

"in between" is an acceptable variation of 'between' as an English phrase. But not for DL.


circumbendibus

"In between" is often seen as incorrect by grammar snobs. It makes sense for Duo to steer you you towards "correct" speech, just in case someone cares. Additionally, I've lived in the Midwest, Northwest, and South in the US and I've never heard "cycle". Are the "cycle"ist commentors from a specific region?


Dancerten

I've never heard 'cycle' used in the Northeast either...


IsaFaith

I live in the south east of US and have never heard a bicycle referred to as a cycle. Bike maybe, but not cycle.


nurse.jean

Cycle usually refers to motorcycle and bike for bicycle were i live


EugeneTiffany

Right. Bikers sometimes call their hog a cycle. Or bikes that are not hogs as well. And if they call 'em a dog they are looking to get rid of it.


jamesdangelo

In my area Bike or Cycle = Motorcycle Bicycle = Bicycle


EntourageEffect

Cycle is vague. Is it a bicycle? A unicycle? Whatever you call a bicycle built for two? I've never heard anybody call it just a cycle.


nbrannon92

Does anyone have any insight as to the difference between "coche" and "carro"?


senorakr

"Coche" is typically used in Spain; "carro" typically used in Latin America; in Spain a "carro" usually refers to a shopping cart


THeNeeno

It varies. Coche, carro, auto... They can all mean the same thing, but a speaker well definitely have a preference (and sometimes a strong opinion regarding the use of the other words). Different regions tend to prefer one over the other. I've heard all three of them. For some reason, descendents in the USA of Mexican immigrants seem to prefer 'carro' while all over Mexico I almost always hear 'coche' with an occasional 'auto'. Perhaps it's the similarity to 'car'.


nofridays

Once when in a certain part of Mexico and I used coche, the native speakers laughed at me and said I was talking about a baby buggy. So I agree it is pretty localized.


Si_Robertson

why is "esta" used? Why not "es" ?


Jocelyn-H

When you are talking about a location or an event, you use a form of estar. Ser is used for other things.


tessbee

Location of things/people uses Estar; location of events uses Ser. Or (maybe) better yet, "where something/someone is" uses Estar; where something takes place uses Ser.


Jocelyn-H

Much better way of putting it. Thanks!


nahuatl1939

SER ES PARA LAS COSAS QUE SE QUEDAN SIEMPRE DE LA MISMA MANERA. ESTAR ES PARA LAS COSAS PASAJERAS. If you say ESTOY ENFERMO ( i am sick) it means I am sick in this moment, not always. BUT if you say SOY ENFERMO it means you are sick all the time, from your birth even, it is your inherent nature to be sick.


codexanadu

not sure why "in between" doesn't work, it means the same thing as just "between"


JohnCross1

Isn't carro also car?


Jimijimmy

Yes, in some countries


EugeneTiffany

Quiero un emparedado de bicicleta!


LOCASTONE

Is there a difference between entra and entre?


GabrielDayot

Entra means to enter.


THeNeeno

Always use estar for location, unless you're talking about where an event (wedding, party, fair...) is taking place.


Jocelyn-H

"Es" is a form of ser. "Está" is a form of estar. They both mean to be.


Fillmoe

I read this somewhere: "How you feel and where you are is when you use the verb "estar."


yarjka

Is "coche" also a "train car"?


386290

Why isn't "betwixt" accepted?


EugeneTiffany

Google definition says, "archaic term for between." So that's why.


Jocelyn-H

Um... I think that's kind of slang. It's not really a formal way to talk.


nollymulli

Actually, it's somewhat archaic and too formal.


Jocelyn-H

That makes more sense. Lingot for thanks!


tommylockwood

But oh so much fun to use at times


Snowsoon

Who puts a bicycle between cars anyway?


EugeneTiffany

Maybe the bicycle got put between the cars by the cars.


Towsif5

Can i write es instead of esta


WolfTYD

"I wrote the bikes are between the cars" and it said I am incorrect. do you think it should be correct?


madgrammy

Why does it not accept cycle?????


Jocelyn-H

I have never, ever heard anyone refer to a bike as a "cycle". I don't know where you are- maybe your country says it differently. I am in America and we usually say bike.


SGuthrie0

I am in USAmerica, and I used to cycle everywhere when I was in college and lived in a bicycle-friendly town.

Take a look at "Cycling Magazine," and others related to cycling. :-)


1rjU9yOO

I am in USA. "Cycle" is frequently used as a verb here, as in SGuthrie0's examples, but I have never heard it used as a noun substitute for "bicycle" or "bike".


tommylockwood

"cycle" sounds like a very colloquial term. I've only every heard "bike" which is what I use for the more accurate "bicycle" and which, situationally, may actually mean "motorcycle". Growing up in Dallas, Texas and through popular media, I call those who ride bicycles for fun or sport as "cyclists" and motorcyclists as "bikers".


EliciaF77

Why not "entre de"?


Duomail

One preposition is enough. Like "between" and not "between of".


Harrylbrown

The bike is between cars .


sara6810

can "es" be used instead of "Está" here??


Daniel-in-BC

Estar is generally used for locations. (Although there can be exceptions, such as the location of an event such as a party.)

It may seem strange to us, but estar and ser are completely different words to native Spanish speakers, just as "do" and "make" are to us. The difficulty for learners is when it's the same word in our language, so we need to think about it and make a choice. For native speakers, it's just natural and there is no choice.


EugeneTiffany

One can never be used in place of the other.


DiaLaSh

What's the difference between es and esta


Yaniah1

Could esta be understood as "is currently?"


tessbee

It's really está, and it's just 'is'.


YogaKnight

Wonderful example of using estar instead of ser. The bicycle is in a conditional state and therefore, the sentence requires estar. "La bicicleta es roja," would use ser because it describes a more permanent state.


tessbee

It's because it is where it is; nobody really knows it's state whatsoever.


Millymolly4

Incorrect grammar...Bicycle's is short for bicycle is .... it should be bicycles are.... or simply bicycle...


divyenduz

What is the reason for using está for is in place of es


marcy65brown

Talking about the bicycle's location uses "estar," not "ser."


wrldtrvlr1

That is the answer I gave. Why was it rendered incorrevt?


Eugene646451

Is it lane splitting?


alice51k

This lesson is creepy pepole beware dont say i dident warn ya'll

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started