"The wolves fear the strong dragon."

Translation:Zokli kostōbe zaldrīzī izūgis.

November 10, 2017

3 Comments


Azantys_87

"Kostōba" is a Class I adjective and "zaldrīzes" is 4th declension-solar, but here "the strong dragon" seems to be declined otherwise. I make out the accusative form of "the strong dragon" to be "kostōbi zaldrīzī" not "kostōbe zaldrīzī". Am I mistaken?

November 10, 2017

BrunoSenra

I think you're right, actually. I've reported it. Good eye.

June 30, 2018

ChinmayR1

You are right. It should be kostōbi zaldrīzī since zaldrizes is a solar noun and the adjective should agree with it.

July 16, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.