"Letter"

Translation:편지

November 10, 2017

7 Comments


Laura_Inez

Does anyone else think that this word sounds like "pyen-ji"? I understand the romanization is "pyeon-ji", where the ㅕvowel is pronounced like "o" as in "boat". However, this recording sounds like the ㅕis pronounced like "e" as in pen. This could just be my uncultured brain hearing this incorrectly, but this kinda threw me off during the lessons! XD Please let me know if there's an actual rule in Korean that affects the pronunciation of this vowel. Thank you in advance!


Chimine23

E in korean is ㅔ and eo is ㅓ


Citizen484

I translated 편지 through a third language to discover it means a letter you write and not a letter of the alphabet.


SamvMaximvs

It may seems like a stupid question, but there is some relation with the word "pencil"?


IngeborgHa14

No, "pencil" comes from Latin penicillus "brush, little tail", but 便紙 as a Sino-Korean word means literally "convenient paper".


Sidd.1001

This letter is a letter we send through the post , right? Or is this a letter as in an alphabet ? Someone pls explain.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, it is a postal letter. The letter of an alphabet is called 자모 (字母).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.