"Žofie psa, jejž se František bojí."

Translation:Žofie has a dog that František is afraid of.

November 10, 2017

4 Comments


Jirka.1

"jejž" is incorrect. The correct word is "jehož".

November 11, 2017

dsarkarati

Either "which" or "that" is correct as the object of "of".

November 10, 2017

ion1122

Not always.

  1. She has a dog of which F is afraid.
  2. She has a dog of that F is afraid.
  3. He is afraid. Of that you can be sure.

Sentences 1 and 3 are OK, but 2 is not.

February 3, 2018

dsarkarati

I was referring to the given sentence and its possible translations. Either "which" or "that" is correct as the object of "of" when "of" is at the end of the relative clause. Ion1122's sentence #3 is not a translation of the original Czech sentence and doesn't contain a relative clause, so it is not a relevant example.

February 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.