"Žofie má psa, jejž se František bojí."

Translation:Žofie has a dog that František is afraid of.

November 10, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jirka.1

"jejž" is incorrect. The correct word is "jehož".


svrsheque

if only there were a way of checking your assertion. oh, wait.


if2222

I mne překvapilo, že podle UJC je jejž správně. Ale je to podle mne rozhodně výraz, který se málo používá, mnohem více se sem hodí jehož.


VladaFu

Yes, surprising to some, but showing "jejž" in this context is the raison d'être of this sentence.


dsarkarati

Either "which" or "that" is correct as the object of "of".


ion1122

Not always.

  1. She has a dog of which F is afraid.
  2. She has a dog of that F is afraid.
  3. He is afraid. Of that you can be sure.

Sentences 1 and 3 are OK, but 2 is not.


dsarkarati

I was referring to the given sentence and its possible translations. Either "which" or "that" is correct as the object of "of" when "of" is at the end of the relative clause. Ion1122's sentence #3 is not a translation of the original Czech sentence and doesn't contain a relative clause, so it is not a relevant example.


DavidMills574753

I wonder why Duolingo does not accept "is frightened of" as a synonym for "is afraid of"? English speakers use these interchangeably in my experience. On the other hand, "fears" is acceptable, but little used. Thanks


BoneheadBass

I think that "frightened of" is accepted in at least one other exercise. If I'm right, and it wasn't accepted for you here, it may be a change that hasn't made it into all the appropriate exercises yet.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.