1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "영화는 메시지가 없습니다."

"영화는 메시지가 없습니다."

Translation:The movie does not have a message.

November 10, 2017

22 Comments


Brook488622

I said "the movie has no message." And i got it wrong?? I dont understand


ElijahCFGolpe

Please just report it. They both should be accepted. :))


Abrii.j

Ikr?! I said "the movie doesn't have a massage" and it counted it as wrong


surraels

it's like "the movie does not give the viewers any message" i guess


Valencia618511

Like miki said, it probably means you won't learn anything from it.


Mia76218

What does 는 stand for?


Gwen87868

는 is the word you put to signify the topic of the sentence. For example: "The school is pink" = 학교는 분홍색이야. While the other sentence "I am pink" = 나는 분홍색이다. The 는 means "the" and "am" in two different sentences, so it doesn't have a direct translation. I hope this helps!


aa_000

It does not stand for anything, it is the topic marking particle


ParkChimch186437

I had a spelling mistake why does it not count


AmandaStok10

The movie does not have a massage. Lol. Autocorrect wrong.


Abrii.j

I said doesn't instead of does not, and it counted it as wrong


Kumar.Listo

Why not : "The movie does not have any message"?


hunterriffic

I used "doesn't" instead of "does not" and the answer was marked wrong. I will not use contractions in the future


LaurenDuff13

I wrote "did not have" instead of "does not have." Should this have been accepted?


noelani945762

I siad it backwards. "The message has no movie" Wtf was i thinking


Fatemehpne

Why doesn't accept?


labaektea

I said the movie does not have message and got it wrong?


hyyunqi

nooooo. my sentence is correct tho. i just didnt add "a" tf


Luna261278

Slow down the speaking. Its too fast.


yooniesavage

Arent we supposed to say it in korean?


yooniesavage

여관은 메시지가 없습니다


burentu1

I got it wrong for omitting the article "the". What language is being tested here, English or Korean?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.