"영화는 메시지가 없습니다."

Translation:The movie does not have a message.

November 10, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brook488622

I said "the movie has no message." And i got it wrong?? I dont understand


BukoElijah

Please just report it. They both should be accepted. :))


Abrii.j

Ikr?! I said "the movie doesn't have a massage" and it counted it as wrong


ph.mbx1do

Same thing happen to me


Mia76218

What does 는 stand for?


Gwen87868

는 is the word you put to signify the topic of the sentence. For example: "The school is pink" = 학교는 분홍색이야. While the other sentence "I am pink" = 나는 분홍색이다. The 는 means "the" and "am" in two different sentences, so it doesn't have a direct translation. I hope this helps!


aa_000

It does not stand for anything, it is the topic marking particle


Deepshikha601909

I am not sure about it...but its the same way like we use is or am, which doesn't have direct translation....try Translating in your language, u will understand.


GiovanniSantucci

So 메시지 can mean message generically, and not just SMS and the like? As in, the movie doesn't have a moral?


gord_afarid

it's like "the movie does not give the viewers any message" i guess


AA.392741

I have a problem: when i tap the speak button it last 1-2sec and right after there is a 'you've got it wrong' i dont even have time to speak. Does it happened to anyone before?


Valencia618511

Like miki said, it probably means you won't learn anything from it.


hunterriffic

I used "doesn't" instead of "does not" and the answer was marked wrong. I will not use contractions in the future


noelani945762

I siad it backwards. "The message has no movie" ❤❤❤ was i thinking


bleuhermit

nooooo. my sentence is correct tho. i just didnt add "a" tf


HarNa523

It should be correct it says it should be THE MOVIE DOES NOT HAVE MESSAGES and i can't do it cause there was no MESSEGES there was only MASSEGE and so i should get my point


ph.fSPaix

It being very fast, so I am not understanding please make sure to be become easy and understanding


Kumar.Listo

Why not : "The movie does not have any message"?


peu25f

I had a spelling mistake why does it not count


LaurenDuff13

I wrote "did not have" instead of "does not have." Should this have been accepted?


Paneeak

Why doesn't accept?


labaektea

I said the movie does not have message and got it wrong?


Luna261278

Slow down the speaking. Its too fast.


yooniesavage

Arent we supposed to say it in korean?


yooniesavage

여관은 메시지가 없습니다


GiovanniSantucci

여관은 무엇입니까?


eligandom

What is the difference between doesn't and does not


UmaShandil1

I said the right prounancesation


renmin10

I wrote doesn't and it said it's wrong does not and doesn't have the same meaning

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.