"Nikapika na nikafua"

Translation:I cooked and washed clothes

November 10, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aboutpurpo

Is kufua only used for washing clothes?


AGreatUserName

Yeah, it otherwise means "beat", so you can think of it like the beating of clothes against rocks to clean them out, even if it's done in a washing machine now.


Davy_in_Kenya

Why is this past tense?


AGreatUserName

Because -ka- is only used for narrating sequences of events in the past. It is usual to begin with -li- and then follow it with -ka-, but it is also possible to simply begin with -ka- and continue using it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.