"Look at the proof in pictures!"

Translation:Regarde la preuve en images !

November 10, 2017

11 Comments


blakey

Is there a reason why "regardez la preuve en images" is not accepted?

July 3, 2018

AllanManch

I responded the same, and I am rather certain it is a correct alternate

November 17, 2018

KateMcCabe4

la preuve and l'épreuve both mean proof. DL does not except both.

November 10, 2017

aucunLien

l'épreuve as "proof" is only true in very specific contexts. I can only think of photography at the moment. When you do all the chemistry stuff to turn print pictures from old-style cameras, those prints are called proofs in English, and épreuves in French.

Mostly une épreuve is a challenge, a test.

Une preuve is a proof as in maths, or a piece of evidence as in forensics. Une preuve is whatever can "prove" something.

November 10, 2017

Rapunzela2

How do we know to choose "en" here?

February 27, 2018

effyleven

I would like to know why "images," has no article... ??

November 15, 2018

DiBrown1

Yes, i would like to know that too. why not 'les' or 'des' images ... we are always told that nouns must always be proceeded by the article.

February 3, 2019

pakjim

The preposition en is not usually followed by an article.

March 4, 2019

AllanManch

"Regarde a la preuve en images" Wrong? Why? If so, the drop down hints should not have stated "a la"

November 17, 2018

pakjim

Regarder = to look at. Regardez la télé. Adding à would be redundant and incorrect. It depends on the verb. A number of verbs don't take prepositions before the direct object.

March 4, 2019

chriswalli8

The English here is horrible. I can imagine a rare circumstance where it would work, but given that this is a demonstrative sntence, given the exclamation mark, it should surely read ' the pictures'.

March 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.