"소가 장갑 두 짝을 낍니다."

Translation:The cow wears two gloves.

November 10, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kittenpuff

That is a classy cow. Probably heading to the opera.


SUGA_MY_LOVE

This was the sentence i had been waiting to use in korea. Very useful sentence indeed.


Lackbittern

I like to think she wears them on her udders to keep them warm.


LiKenun

How many fingers would a cow need?


SeanFogart4

So how do you say 'mitt(en)'? (And it's not a glove or just Canadian English, surely -- it's in Mother Goose for heaven's sake, and late fourteenth century from the French through the Norman nobility.)

"벙어리 장갑" 719,000 ("mute/idiot glove→mitten", though confusingly Wikipedia mistakenly has this as the name of the Korean drama 벙어리!?)

"손모아 장갑" 29,000 ("hand-gathering glove→mitten" from 모으다)

(Boxing "glove" (far less commonly 'mitt' for some silly reason) is 복싱 장갑. Koreans say "baseball glove" 야구 장갑→야구 글러브 but the Japanese say just "(baseball) mitt". Are they divided into camps, then? "Oven mitts" are 오븐용 장갑, but even they sometimes have separate fingers in the Korean -- I thought they'd have better fashion sense than that. Kote protective mitts from 검도 (gumdo, Korean kendō) are 호완 (護腕) as 완/腕 apparently means 'forearm' rather than 'arm' in Korean. Kote gauntlets are instead 농수 (籠手) in Korean. So it might even go back a ways . . .)


pQpQrOPY

is 양말 one sock or a pair of socks? if 양말 is only one sock, then why say 양말 한 짝? same question for 신발, 구두, 바지, etc. are these "a pair of shoes", "a pair of pants" - (if not a "a pair of pants", then please explain how one wears "a pant"?)


GiovanniSantucci

Neither. 양말 just means "sock(s)". It is not the word for "sock" or "shoe" or "glove" etc. that determines whether it refers to a pair or a single one. It is the counter. From the tips and notes for the lesson:

Counters

  • 벌 - set of clothing
  • 짝 - one half of a pair
  • 켤레 - a pair

So, 양말 두 짝 is two socks (two half pairs of socks), while 양말 두 켤레 is four socks (two pairs of socks). The same is true for gloves, shoes, etc.

There is an exception for pants, but the exception is in English, not Korean. In English, we talk about pairs of clothing when the clothing comes in two physically separate pieces to go on separate sides of the body. So, socks, shoes, etc. We do not use pairs to refer to single items of clothing such as shirts or dresses or scarves or belts, or even bikini tops. Pants is a very, very strange exception which is clearly a single item of clothing, yet is referred to as a pair in English for some reason. In Korean I doubt it is similarly referred to as a pair, therefore I would expect that 벌 (counter for a set) would always be used to count pants (but that you would still translate it "pairs of pants" because of how we refer to it in English) and not 결레 (counter for a pair).

(The only other similar exception I could come up with was "a pair of glasses", but even then, we can see how pair of glasses really is a pair of two separate glass lenses. Similarly, we might say "a pair of earbuds" which may be physically connected by a cord but the earbuds themselves are not part of the cord and thus it makes sense to say there are two of them. Even with these however, I am not so sure that the counters for pairs and half pairs would be used in Korean like they are for gloves and the like. But with pants, you cannot say that there are two distinct pants that are connected, unless you also say that the waste area of the pants is not actually part of the pants, and that the pants are just the parts on the legs. You can do mental gymnastics to make it work, and said mental gymnastics may even be how the term "pair of pants" came to be in English, but I doubt the same is true in Korean.)


EricThomse1

Pantaloons used to come in two pieces back in the 16th century, so they actually were a pair.


MarleighEn

My question is why wouldn't you use "1 pair of socks" instead of "2 half pairs of socks?" Even though they are mathematically equivalent, the former seems more intuitive, at least to me since a word for a whole pair exists. Is it simply traditional, or is this just Duolingo once again giving us a sentence to test our understanding that you would rarely if ever hear in the real world?


BiniBurrows

The reason for a pair of pants is not strange. Pants is a shortwnwd


diane607120

Why do the cow need to wear gloves???


Shepard640366

Her hooves are cold!


GiovanniSantucci

Then why only two instead of four?


ThomasWelc4

How do I tell whether the sentence is: "a cow ..." or "the cow ..."?


Katiedmason

it doesn't matter because from what I have seen, Korean doesn't have article adjectives (a, an, the)


Jahanvi653316

Can someone tell me the difference between kkibnida, shieuswyoand ibsibnida?


oee16

낍니다, present tense (formal,polite) of 끼다 = to wear/to put in (mainly for things worn on hands or fingers e.g. ring, gloves but can be used for contact lenses)

입습니다, present tense (formal, polite) of 입다 = to wear (mainly for main clothing that covers one's body e.g. shirt, pants, dress...)

썼어요, past tense (casual, polite) of the verb 쓰다, to wear (on the head) e.g. hat; wig; etc. Present tense: 써요/씁니다


YiHoSan22

two pairs makes more sense as the cow has 2 sets of feet (4 feet total) not just two


audy818062

I wrote "The cow wears a couple of gloves" and got it wrong. Isn't it the same as two gloves?


oee16

"A couple of" could be interpreted as "two or a few"

"A pair of" stands for "two of a kind"


user48399

What are the different types of "wear" and how do you use them? Thank you!


Melody_Harmony_

Please, explain to me how is "two gloves" different from "a pair of gloves"? Apparently, Duo doesn't think these notions are synonymous


stillwithu_V

For a sec I thought suga wears 2 gloves ha ha

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.