1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "서준이 이야기해."

"서준이 이야기해."

Translation:Seojun talks.

November 10, 2017

16 Comments


kebzzi

I've always associated the verb "이야기하다" to tell a story and "말하다" to speak / talk. Shouldn't "Seojun tells a story" be an accepted answer?


ChengXiaoBiased

it actually is if you listen to some kpop songs they say "iyagi" 이야기 which is story but at the same time it also means tell (말해)


Esther517561

I transcribed as Seojoon, and it counted it an error.


DericiousCake

There are different ways to romanize Korean, i can't remember which lesson it was, but it said they would only use one method of romanization.


EricThomse1

I agree with you that it should be correct. In a different exercise, I wanted to know if they'd accept Jihoon for 지훈, and it was accepted. It seems to be common to romanize people's names more phonetically. Jisoo, Yoona, Jungkook, Jinhoon, etc.


mhin1

Most of the discrepancy in romanization comes from the recency of the current romanization system (Revised Romanization, RR) which became official at the turn of the millenium.

For example, the common last name 김 is romanized as "Kim" under the old MR romanization, while the modern RR transliteration is "Gim". Romanization of names will take much longer to adhere to RR than plain text.


ChiamakaG

Why is it "Seojun-i" and not "Seojun-a"?


saraawr

We are referring to Seojun as third person and not second person. "i" is the subject marking particle :) "a" from the orevious examples is used when you are calling the person (2nd person)


oee16

(1) You are mixing up the "-이" subject marker and the "NMc-이" diminutive (an additive to proper name(s) ending in consonant, when referring to the individual(s) in a familiar way).

DLG: 서준이 이야기해 => -이 is a subject marker = Seojun is yapping away.

With diminutive:

서준이가 이야기해 => -이, diminutive case (similar to Eng. -ee/-ie/-y which are just endearing additives, ~ "little/young") = Seoyun-ee/ Young Seoyun is yapping away

(2) NMc-아 / NMv-야 are also diminutives. They are used to address the individual(s) directly (vocative case).

서준아, 이야기해! = Oy, Young Seojun, talk! [Direct addressing]


ChiamakaG

Okay. So, 아 or 야 when you're addressing the subject, 이 for the 3rd person. 감사합니다.


oee16

Correct. That's why -아/-야 are used only in 반말, not -이.


ARS72_

그렇지만 서준이 누군가 듣니까?


KTH134340

park seojoon!!


oee16

Does

"이야기를 (말)하다"

have the same connotation as the English expression

"Do the talking" which means 'Speak and explain on behalf of another person in trouble.' / 'Handle the situation for someone else'. ?


radha-lila

Any fellow True Beauty fans? :D

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.