"This desk is big."

Translation:이 책상이 큽니다.

November 10, 2017

8 Comments


carmelsweetie

Oh, I didnt see the other answers here. But why not use 는 or 가?

November 14, 2017

pajippio

책상 ends in a consonant so you must use 이 to make 책상이. Words ending in a vowel can use 가 such as 사과 -> 사과가. 는/은 would be used to mark the topic and 이/가 is used for the subject.

December 5, 2017

JoeNace

I'm confused by the 이 being both before and after 책상. I'm a beginner so maybe I'm missing something obvious.

November 10, 2017

ArabicMusi

The first one means "this" and yhe second one has no meaning its "the subject marking particle" used to make the subject more obvious to the listener

November 11, 2017

wintertriangles

Before the noun, 이 means "this"

November 11, 2017

carmelsweetie

Yeah, why is 이 being used twice?

November 14, 2017

xMira_

Is the "this" there just to make it specific instead of just "desk is big"?

January 18, 2018

habibaellamey

Yeah I think that so.

May 25, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.