1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This desk is big."

"This desk is big."

Translation:이 책상이 큽니다.

November 10, 2017

15 Comments


xMira_

Is the "this" there just to make it specific instead of just "desk is big"?


habibaellamey

Yeah I think that so.


JoeNace

I'm confused by the 이 being both before and after 책상. I'm a beginner so maybe I'm missing something obvious.


ArabicMusi

The first one means "this" and yhe second one has no meaning its "the subject marking particle" used to make the subject more obvious to the listener


wintertriangles

Before the noun, 이 means "this"


carmelsweetie

Oh, I didnt see the other answers here. But why not use 는 or 가?


pajippio

책상 ends in a consonant so you must use 이 to make 책상이. Words ending in a vowel can use 가 such as 사과 -> 사과가. 는/은 would be used to mark the topic and 이/가 is used for the subject.


elina174565

Thank you, very helpful


carmelsweetie

Yeah, why is 이 being used twice?


VAil682494

The first 이 is to specify the object and the second 이 is a proposition that comes next to the noun


Dei214213

why is there no 것은 added after 이 when it's a proper sentence?


nH544

The way that my native Korean speaking friend explains it was that 것 replaces the noun, since we explicitly say desk, 이 is fine. As for no 은, the topic/subject marker comes after the desk as that is what we are talking about.


habibaellamey

Is 'desk' and 'book' have the same character in korean? '책' or am I confused? :o


JunuKim1

책 is book, 책상 is table...


espitola

what's the diff. between "... 기가 큽니다" and one w/o 기가?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.