1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви хочете купити футболку?"

"Ви хочете купити футболку?"

Translation:Do you want to buy a T-shirt?

November 10, 2017

6 Comments


hudnut217

A футболку is a t-shirt?


deniko

Yes, in the Accusative case. The dictionary form (Nominative) is футболка.


hornyakn

Футболка. У ending is because accusative.


nikhil749178

If футболку is a t-shirt what is a football then?


punk-hobbit

i got it wrong for saying "shirt" instead of "t shirt" when i always thought they're the same thing??

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.