1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She searches for her brother…

"She searches for her brother."

Translation:Sie sucht ihren Bruder.

November 10, 2017

14 Comments


katrinaannyang

Why is this not acceptable? Sie sucht für ihren Bruder.


Heidi438658

Same. Why is "für" implied. That answer literally translates as "she search her brother". Does her brother have weapons on needles in his tasche that might stick me?


NathanF

I thought that too. However, when I looked up suchen, it appears to mean "to search/look for" so I guess the "for" is part of the verb.


DerAndereLerner

Wouldn't 'suchen nach' sound better?


dragonzkiller

While it is optional, you have to use "nach" with "suchen." Be sure to use the dative as well.

"Sie sucht nach ihrem Bruder." is acceptable


Amanda331547

I put that too.


Doctor-John

Duo also accepts: Sie sucht nach ihrem Bruder.


Melaneas

Is the sentence 'Sie ist auf der Suche nach deinen Bruder.' wrong to say the same thing?


gSY55q97

"Sie ist auf der Suche nach ihrem Bruder." is the long version of "Sie sucht ihren Bruder." Both sentences say the same thing in German.


Heidi438658

So how do you say "She searches her brother"? What if her brother has weapons in his pocket and she has too search him?


Kathi403348

yes, but you could say "Sie ist auf der Suche nach ihrem Bruder." (her brother not your brother)


Doctor-John

Agreed, you could say this long version. You wouldn't gain or lose any information. But should Duo accept such a long-winded version (and unnecessarily so) of an English sentence that wastes no words?


Marcell818360

Shouldn't it be "Sie sucht ihren Bruder nach"?


erictico

I answered "Sie sucht ihren Bruder nach?" and it was not accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.