"She searches for her brother."

Translation:Sie sucht ihren Bruder.

November 10, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


katrinaannyang

Why is this not acceptable? Sie sucht für ihren Bruder.


Heidi438658

Same. Why is "für" implied. That answer literally translates as "she search her brother". Does her brother have weapons on needles in his tasche that might stick me?


NathanF

I thought that too. However, when I looked up suchen, it appears to mean "to search/look for" so I guess the "for" is part of the verb.


dragonzkiller

While it is optional, you have to use "nach" with "suchen." Be sure to use the dative as well.

"Sie sucht nach ihrem Bruder." is acceptable


DerAndereLerner

Wouldn't 'suchen nach' sound better?


Doctor-John

Duo also accepts: Sie sucht nach ihrem Bruder.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.