1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "She is quite attractive."

"She is quite attractive."

Translation:그녀는 상당히 매력이 있습니다.

November 10, 2017

10 Comments


cmykevin

The correct answer is listed as "그녀는 꽤 매력이 있습니다" but "꽤" is not an option.


DanaBedgoo

The correct answer for myself is listed as "그녀는 상당히 매력이 있습니다." I had initially used 꽤 in place of 상당히, but obviously failed.


MaryGlover

idk i used 꽤 and it worked


EricKangas

꽤 is the literal translation for 'quite' that is listed, not specifically the correct answer to this specific question, which is a bit confusing..


DanaBedgoo

The correct answer for myself is listed as "그녀는 상당히 매력이 있습니다."


Theparser

Is this 그녀는 매력이 상당히 있습니다 also correct?


Wanda_1212

Sorry, but doesn't 상당히 mean pretty?


MaryGlover

That means "quite". 예쁘다 is pretty.


MaryGlover

And here, 매력 is like "attractiveness" so 매력이 있습니다 is like saying she has attractiveness, or simply she is attractive.


hummingnoodles

why is "그녀는 상당히 매력이 있어요" not accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.