"She is quite attractive."

Translation:그녀는 상당히 매력이 있습니다.

November 10, 2017

10 Comments


cmykevin

The correct answer is listed as "그녀는 꽤 매력이 있습니다" but "꽤" is not an option.

November 10, 2017

DanaBedgoo

The correct answer for myself is listed as "그녀는 상당히 매력이 있습니다." I had initially used 꽤 in place of 상당히, but obviously failed.

December 14, 2017

MaryGlover

idk i used 꽤 and it worked

January 18, 2019

EricKangas

꽤 is the literal translation for 'quite' that is listed, not specifically the correct answer to this specific question, which is a bit confusing..

January 10, 2018

DanaBedgoo

The correct answer for myself is listed as "그녀는 상당히 매력이 있습니다."

December 14, 2017

Theparser

Is this 그녀는 매력이 상당히 있습니다 also correct?

July 25, 2018

Wanda_1212

Sorry, but doesn't 상당히 mean pretty?

July 5, 2018

MaryGlover

That means "quite". 예쁘다 is pretty.

January 18, 2019

MaryGlover

And here, 매력 is like "attractiveness" so 매력이 있습니다 is like saying she has attractiveness, or simply she is attractive.

January 18, 2019

hummingnoodles

why is "그녀는 상당히 매력이 있어요" not accepted

November 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.