1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We came home later."

"We came home later."

Translation:Wir kamen später nach Hause.

November 10, 2017

30 Comments


Treacle18

I put the above and it was allowed, but the response said I had a typo: Haus instead of Hause. There is no option to report such things.


mizinamo

Can you be more specific, please? "the above" (what you see) might not be anything we can see.

So you wrote Wir kommen später nach Haus and it was marked as a typo for Wir kommen später nach Hause?

nach Hause is the usual expression.


Treacle18

Sorry. I put "Wir kamen später nach Hause" but the message I received was that Hause was a typo. The system still accepted my answer.


mizinamo

Thanks!

Ah, I see now that "nach Hause" and "nach Haus" are both accepted in that context. I wonder why it would have complained about "nach Hause", though.


PaulMcCann6

And another one just now: I wrote "Wir kamen später nach Hause" and while it was accepted, Duo told me I had a typo, and underlined the word "Hause". Weird...


PterMtys

still the same, April 2021


Tzindo

I lost a heart after using:

später kamen wir nach hause

Why Is this wrong? Am i implying the wrong emphasis?


Toros6

Same question and not fixed after an entire year.


AndrewAntw

Can i say "wir kamen nach hause später"??


orlanmendo

No, remember the Time, Manner, Place pattern!


mizinamo

No, that's not possible.


crispybacon4

Kann man nicht sagen: "Wir kamen später zu Hause"?


BananaPie2

Nein, zu Hause=at home

Nach hause= (to) home


Kit845299

Wenn eine Bewegung von A nach B stattfindet, also wenn man man von irgendwo nach Hause geht, dann heißt es "nach Hause".

Wenn keine Bewegung stattfindet, dann heißt es "zu Hause". Also "ich bin zu Hause", "ich esse zu Hause" etc. Aber "ich gehe nach Hause", "ich komme nach Hause", "ich fahre nach Hause" usw.

If you want to indicate a movement from one point outside your home to your home, then you use "nach Hause". If you are already at home, doing stuff (or whatever), then you use "zu Hause".


gSY55q97

Nein, nicht in dieser Form. Das wäre falsch. Aber du könntest sagen: "Wir kamen später zu Hause an."


hubcapsims

I'd love to hear an explanation of "nach Hause" vs "nach Haus"...thanks...


gSY55q97

Hi hubcapsims, I am sure you have seen "nach Haus" in German poems or songs (like below, for example). The "e" is often omitted. Thereby it rhymes better. But the meaning is the same.

LATERNE (SONGTEXT)

Ich geh' mit meiner Laterne und meine Laterne mit mir. Dort oben leuchten die Sterne und unten da leuchten wir.

Mein Licht ist aus, ich geh' nach Haus. Rabimmel, rabammel, rabum...


hubcapsims

Thanks so much for that!!


HTGoon

I'm confused where to place the adverb. Can I say: Wir kamen nach Hause spater?


mizinamo

Can I say: Wir kamen nach Hause spater?

No.

(And spater is not a word; it has to be später -- or write spaeter if you can't make the ä.)


RowenaJane

It says i was wrong to put 'nach Hause '!?


mizinamo

Did it? Show us, please -- upload your screenshot to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of your image.


Martin536115

The lesson said the answer was "...nach Haus" but here in Discuss it says (correctly, I believe) " . . . nach Hause." Reported as "Something else went wrong" but I don't know if Duo will be able to figure out what I meant.


ccayc

I also began the sentence with Später. Is this not a valid interpretation?


gSY55q97

Yes, you can begin the sentence with "später", but then it has a different meaning.

  • We came home later than it was planned. (Wir kamen später nach Hause, als es geplant war.)

  • The day was horrible. First we had a stressful working day and later we came home and had to discover that... (Der Tag war schrecklich. Zuerst hatten wir einen stressigen Arbeitstag und später kamen wir nach Hause und mussten feststellen, dass...)


jeffrey.al

Diese mal ohne an, dann nächste mal mit an?


gSY55q97

Hi jeffrey.al, "an" wird nur bei "zu Hause" verwendet.

  • Wir kamen später zu Hause an.
  • Wir kamen später nach Hause. -> immer ohne "an"

RichardAll840569

I really can't understand why the imperfect, for that is what I understand the Preterite to be, is used. I believe that it wasn't a continuous action eg 'We were coming home...' but one that was over and done with. Therefore, to my way of thinking the perfect ought to be used.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.