"We came home later."

Translation:Wir kamen später nach Hause.

November 10, 2017

17 Comments


AndrewAntw

Can i say "wir kamen nach hause später"??

December 16, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No, that's not possible.

January 15, 2018

orlanmendo

No, remember the Time, Manner, Place pattern!

January 25, 2018

Noa-OrPele

I tried and it was not accepted. (14.1.18)

January 13, 2018

crispybacon4

Kann man nicht sagen: "Wir kamen später zu Hause"?

November 10, 2017

BananaPie2

Nein, zu Hause=at home

Nach hause= (to) home

November 12, 2017

gSY55q97

Nein, nicht in dieser Form. Das wäre falsch. Aber du könntest sagen: "Wir kamen später zu Hause an."

November 10, 2017

Kit845299

Wenn eine Bewegung von A nach B stattfindet, also wenn man man von irgendwo nach Hause geht, dann heißt es "nach Hause".

Wenn keine Bewegung stattfindet, dann heißt es "zu Hause". Also "ich bin zu Hause", "ich esse zu Hause" etc. Aber "ich gehe nach Hause", "ich komme nach Hause", "ich fahre nach Hause" usw.

If you want to indicate a movement from one point outside your home to your home, then you use "nach Hause". If you are already at home, doing stuff (or whatever), then you use "zu Hause".

November 11, 2017

Treacle18

I put the above and it was allowed, but the response said I had a typo: Haus instead of Hause. There is no option to report such things.

March 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Can you be more specific, please? "the above" (what you see) might not be anything we can see.

So you wrote Wir kommen später nach Haus and it was marked as a typo for Wir kommen später nach Hause?

nach Hause is the usual expression.

March 20, 2018

Treacle18

Sorry. I put "Wir kamen später nach Hause" but the message I received was that Hause was a typo. The system still accepted my answer.

March 20, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Thanks!

Ah, I see now that "nach Hause" and "nach Haus" are both accepted in that context. I wonder why it would have complained about "nach Hause", though.

March 20, 2018

SkylarCook4

Same!

May 18, 2018

PaulMcCann6

And another one just now: I wrote "Wir kamen später nach Hause" and while it was accepted, Duo told me I had a typo, and underlined the word "Hause". Weird...

November 23, 2018

hubcapsims

I'd love to hear an explanation of "nach Hause" vs "nach Haus"...thanks...

September 12, 2018

gSY55q97

Hi hubcapsims, I am sure you have seen "nach Haus" in German poems or songs (like below, for example). The "e" is often omitted. Thereby it rhymes better. But the meaning is the same.

LATERNE SONGTEXT

Ich geh mit meiner Laterne und meine Laterne mit mir. Dort oben leuchten die Sterne und unten da leuchten wir.

Mein Licht ist aus, ich geh nach Haus. Rabimmel, rabammel, rabum...

November 24, 2018

hubcapsims

Thanks so much for that!!

December 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.