"She likes fried chicken, but she eats vegetables."

Translation:그녀는 치킨을 좋아하는데 야채를 먹어요.

November 10, 2017

10 Comments


Anastasia_Vale26

Is it also possible to say 좋아한데 instead of 좋아하는데 or is it just for speech? I feel like I heard koreans say it like that in dramas

July 30, 2018

Brett565243

Maybe just for speech, or they said it fast in dramas so it sounded like 한데 instead of 하는데. Technically, 하는데 is correct though.

August 22, 2018

josueetcom

Maybe you heard 좋은데?

April 22, 2019

toocyan

I didnt see an option for "fried"

November 10, 2017

OliverKalman

치킨 already refers to fried chicken. Don't let the English meaning of the word confuse you (:

December 29, 2017

Lackbittern

치긴 means fried chicken. It's an American dish with a Konglish name. 닭고기 is chicken meat.

January 3, 2018

toocyan

I didnt see an option for "fried"

November 10, 2017

IshmaelRuf

칙은 is implied as fried chicken. it's shorted in chicken and beer 치맥

January 23, 2018

Sina251333

Why 호치민 has not been used here?

February 27, 2018

Anastasia_Vale26

Is it also possible to say * 좋아한데... instead of 좋아하는*데?

July 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.