"She likes fried chicken, but she eats vegetables."

Translation:그녀는 치킨을 좋아하는데 야채를 먹어요.

November 10, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EstelleBee

Story of my life...


Sina251333

Why 호치민 has not been used here?


EEdLoh

Not sure there's a lot of reasons to bring up former Vietnamese world leaders in Korean language lessons. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ho_Chi_Minh?wprov=sfla1


DanielSchi22588

촣아하지만 worked for me


Alatriste_11

ㅈinstead of ㅊ, but yes. Worked for me as well.


Anastasia_Vale26

Is it also possible to say 좋아한데 instead of 좋아하는데 or is it just for speech? I feel like I heard koreans say it like that in dramas


BrettySpaghetti

Maybe just for speech, or they said it fast in dramas so it sounded like 한데 instead of 하는데. Technically, 하는데 is correct though.


josueetcom

Maybe you heard 좋은데?


daeya_

좋아하는데 is correct grammar, 좋아한데 is when it is said faster..used mainly in speech or texting with friends.


toocyan

I didnt see an option for "fried"


FA_Silence

Is this answer possible? "그녀는 치킨을 좋아해요, 그렇지만 그녀는 야채를 먹어요."


GabrielCal174353

So 치킨 is fried chicken, from the looks of things...


toocyan

I didnt see an option for "fried"


OliverKalman

치킨 already refers to fried chicken. Don't let the English meaning of the word confuse you (:


Lackbittern

치긴 means fried chicken. It's an American dish with a Konglish name. 닭고기 is chicken meat.


Anastasia_Vale26

Is it also possible to say * 좋아한데... instead of 좋아하는*데?


Chabadabada67

Is it possible to say 좋아지만 ? Which would be short for 좋아하지만 ?


Shaxton

It's interesting that Duolingo marks the answer correct if you omit 그녀는. Probably a good idea to regularly omit this odd pronoun since it's rarely used in spoken Korean and is even considered offensive, if I'm not mistaken. Same for 그는.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.