1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "She likes fried chicken, but…

"She likes fried chicken, but she eats vegetables."

Translation:그녀는 치킨을 좋아하는데 야채를 먹어요.

November 10, 2017

14 Comments


Anastasia_Vale26

Is it also possible to say 좋아한데 instead of 좋아하는데 or is it just for speech? I feel like I heard koreans say it like that in dramas


Brett565243

Maybe just for speech, or they said it fast in dramas so it sounded like 한데 instead of 하는데. Technically, 하는데 is correct though.


daeya_

좋아하는데 is correct grammar, 좋아한데 is when it is said faster..used mainly in speech or texting with friends.


josueetcom

Maybe you heard 좋은데?


toocyan

I didnt see an option for "fried"


Sina251333

Why 호치민 has not been used here?


DanielSchi22588

촣아하지만 worked for me


EstelleBee

Story of my life...


toocyan

I didnt see an option for "fried"


OliverKalman

치킨 already refers to fried chicken. Don't let the English meaning of the word confuse you (:


Lackbittern

치긴 means fried chicken. It's an American dish with a Konglish name. 닭고기 is chicken meat.


Anastasia_Vale26

Is it also possible to say * 좋아한데... instead of 좋아하는*데?


aileeNfanboy

Is this answer possible? "그녀는 치킨을 좋아해요, 그렇지만 그녀는 야채를 먹어요."


GabrielCal174353

So 치킨 is fried chicken, from the looks of things...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.