"I like exercise."

Translation:저는 운동을 좋아합니다.

November 10, 2017

12 Comments


conniestar16

What's the difference between 좋아해요 and 좋아합니다?

November 10, 2017

haidarahhusain

Formality.

좋아해요 = polite, informal 좋아합니다 = polite, formal

November 26, 2017

HarnoorC

It's the level of politeness. The first one is just polite and the second one is formal polite (a higher level of politeness).

November 20, 2017

jessicasherry

i think 좋아합니다 is more formal/polite than 좋아해요.

November 28, 2017

JulietSanc10

좋아해요 is informal polite and 좋아합니다 is formal polite.

December 1, 2017

mkeays

Informal versus formal

December 3, 2017

trixia_b

It means the same thing, but with different moods (formal, informal, etc.) It's best to familiarize yourself with the different forms of the same word since they change depending on the situation (who you're talking to, etc.)

December 18, 2017

EunsaekMaple

좋아합니다 is more formal than 좋아해요.

January 15, 2018

LunaKyria

The level of formality/politeness. That's literally it.

February 6, 2018

Yedin

From my experience, the former is used more commonly. The latter is super formal and you would use it in situations like interviews

December 5, 2017

Alicia922233

One is polite and the last one is formal. Longer the ending means the more formal.

February 25, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Can't relate

April 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.