1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bunicii sunt bătrâni."

"Bunicii sunt bătrâni."

Translation:Grandparents are old.

November 10, 2017

5 Comments


Pueblolaw

Couldn't it be bunici as well as bunicii? The translation is "Grandparents are old," not "The grandparents are old."


relox84

Being a Romance language, Romanian uses the definite article to make general statements about nouns, while English uses no article:

"Grandparents (in general) are old = "Bunicii sunt bătrâni"


MarcoSealF

It should be "THE grandparents are old"


-Afina-

In English you don't use the article for general statements, therefore the translation is finde.
On the other hand, we kind of don't know if this really is a general statement, so it's at least arguable.


CarloGamag1

At both speeds sounds like batrui . Is that correct?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.