"Ihre Mutter und ihr Vater"

Translation:Her mother and her father

November 10, 2017

20 Comments


Derrick416329

When so you need to add an "e" at the end of ihr?

November 11, 2017

Kathi403348

because that is the feminine form of "ihr".

quick summary:

der Hund / die Katze / das Haustier

Singular:

  1. Person: mein Hund / meine Katze / mein Haustier
  2. Person: dein Hund / deine Katze / dein Haustier
  3. Person:
    feminin: ihr Hund / ihre Katze / ihr Haustier maskulin: sein Hund / seine Katze / sein Haustier

Plural:

  1. Person: unser Hund /unsere Katze / unser Haustier
  2. Person: euer Hund / eure Katze / euer Haustier
  3. Person: ihr Hund / ihre Katze / ihr Haustier
November 11, 2017

jerri709576

Thanks

February 11, 2019

jerri709576

So ihr Hunt can mean her dog or their dog?

February 11, 2019

mizinamo

ihr Hund can indeed mean either "her dog" or "their dog".

February 12, 2019

Icharcoalz1

Am I the only one that. Thought the voice is too fast?

November 10, 2017

gSY55q97

You could use the turtle. : )

November 11, 2017

red_dragon3

My turtle doesn't work. :(

November 19, 2017

Thunder_Lighting

The turtle is not working right now. Nov. 20th, 2017

November 20, 2017

GabeMarsan

What is the difference between "ihre" and "ihr"?

November 18, 2017

Kerrier

Ihr can have multiple meanings but I believe the difference in this case is because of the grammatical gender of the words.

Mutter is feminine and Vater is masculine, hence ihre and ihr, eine and ein, die and der.

Ihre is also used for plurals, e.g. ihre Jungen.

February 19, 2019

SimonVyrdal

Why is "Their mother and their father" not accepted?

December 19, 2017

az_p
Mod

    That translation is fine.

    April 11, 2018

GrzegorzSt817105

    Exactly, i think that maybe mother and father is threatened in this case as "possessive", in possessive pronouns Sie turns into Ihr

    April 11, 2018

Nazmus4

    I am a little confused on when Ihr means their, when it means her and when it means your?

    June 13, 2018

mizinamo

    When it means "your" (belonging to the polite "you"), it's always capitalised, even in the middle of a sentence: Ihr.

    "her" or "their" is lowercase, ihr -- except of course at the beginning of a sentence. There is absolutely no way to tell the difference between "her" or "their", except for context.

    June 13, 2018

GillandGeorgie

    Why can’t it be His mother and his father?

    May 19, 2019

mizinamo

    Because then it would have been seine Mutter und sein Vater.

    The ihr- shows that it is “her” or “their” mother and father.

    May 19, 2019

Owlspotting

    Is the "ihr" required here?

    If yes, is it because the genders of Mutter and Vater differ, or would a possessive pronoun still be required even if the nouns had the same gender? E.g. if Vater were changed to Schwester, could it be "Ihre Mutter und Schwester"?

    May 24, 2019

mizinamo

    Is the "ihr" required here?

    Yes.

    is it because the genders of Mutter and Vater differ

    That's definitely one of the reasons it sounds wrong to me.

    could it be "Ihre Mutter und Schwester"?

    That sounds to me like "the person who is both her mother and her sister".

    I wouldn't completely rule out the possibility of using it for "two people: (a) her mother, (b) her sister". But if you want to be clear, I would use the possessive determiner twice.

    May 24, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.