1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Mutter und ihr Vater"

"Ihre Mutter und ihr Vater"

Translation:Her mother and her father

November 10, 2017

23 Comments


Derrick416329

When so you need to add an "e" at the end of ihr?


Kathi403348

because that is the feminine form of "ihr".

quick summary:

der Hund / die Katze / das Haustier

Singular:

  1. Person: mein Hund / meine Katze / mein Haustier
  2. Person: dein Hund / deine Katze / dein Haustier
  3. Person:
    feminin: ihr Hund / ihre Katze / ihr Haustier maskulin: sein Hund / seine Katze / sein Haustier

Plural:

  1. Person: unser Hund /unsere Katze / unser Haustier
  2. Person: euer Hund / eure Katze / euer Haustier
  3. Person: ihr Hund / ihre Katze / ihr Haustier

jerri709576

So ihr Hunt can mean her dog or their dog?


mizinamo

ihr Hund can indeed mean either "her dog" or "their dog".


Icharcoalz1

Am I the only one that. Thought the voice is too fast?


gSY55q97

You could use the turtle. : )


red_dragon3

My turtle doesn't work. :(


Thunder_Lighting

The turtle is not working right now. Nov. 20th, 2017


simonvyrdal

Why is "Their mother and their father" not accepted?


az_p

That translation is fine.


GrzegorzSt817105

Exactly, i think that maybe mother and father is threatened in this case as "possessive", in possessive pronouns Sie turns into Ihr


Nazmus4

I am a little confused on when Ihr means their, when it means her and when it means your?


mizinamo

When it means "your" (belonging to the polite "you"), it's always capitalised, even in the middle of a sentence: Ihr.

"her" or "their" is lowercase, ihr -- except of course at the beginning of a sentence. There is absolutely no way to tell the difference between "her" or "their", except for context.


GabeMarsan

What is the difference between "ihre" and "ihr"?


Kerrier

Ihr can have multiple meanings but I believe the difference in this case is because of the grammatical gender of the words.

Mutter is feminine and Vater is masculine, hence ihre and ihr, eine and ein, die and der.

Ihre is also used for plurals, e.g. ihre Jungen.


GillandGeorgie

Why can’t it be His mother and his father?


mizinamo

Because then it would have been seine Mutter und sein Vater.

The ihr- shows that it is “her” or “their” mother and father.


ClassiDuo

Is the "ihr" required here?

If yes, is it because the genders of Mutter and Vater differ, or would a possessive pronoun still be required even if the nouns had the same gender? E.g. if Vater were changed to Schwester, could it be "Ihre Mutter und Schwester"?


mizinamo

Is the "ihr" required here?

Yes.

is it because the genders of Mutter and Vater differ

That's definitely one of the reasons it sounds wrong to me.

could it be "Ihre Mutter und Schwester"?

That sounds to me like "the person who is both her mother and her sister".

I wouldn't completely rule out the possibility of using it for "two people: (a) her mother, (b) her sister". But if you want to be clear, I would use the possessive determiner twice.


RichardGreenaway

Can it not also be YOUR motherand YOUR father? (from Sie - you, formal)


mizinamo

Can it not also be YOUR motherand YOUR father? (from Sie - you, formal)

No, it can't. Sie is capitalised in all of its forms.

Thus ihr Vater can mean "her father" or "their father" but never "your father" (= Ihr Vater).


RichardGreenaway

I missed that, thank you for correcting me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.