"Ninafunika sufuria"

Translation:I am covering a pot

November 10, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lidili

I translated "sufuria" as "pot" and the system is telling me it's wrong, because it should be "pots". When I check on the internet it seems it can be singular too. Anyone who could explain why "pot" is not accepted in this sentence?


clh335763

As far as I know there is no reason why "pots" shouldn't be accepted. Report it as an error the next time you see it.


AGreatUserName

As long as you used an article with it, "pot" should be fine. There are simply a lot of errors in this course.


MugodaSimo

That said, the word "Sauce Pan " should be accepted in place of "pot, isn't it an English name, though it's not commonly used outside Africa, but it combines two English words to form one. At least that's the word we Use in Uganda / East Africa to describe "sufuria" not pot.


Naishorua1

I was marked as incorrect when I only put 'pot' and not 'metal pot' for sufuria. This time I wrote 'metal pot' and it should have been 'pot'!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.