"Ninafunika sufuria"

Translation:I am covering a pot

November 10, 2017

4 Comments


lidili

I translated "sufuria" as "pot" and the system is telling me it's wrong, because it should be "pots". When I check on the internet it seems it can be singular too. Anyone who could explain why "pot" is not accepted in this sentence?

November 10, 2017

clh335763

As far as I know there is no reason why "pots" shouldn't be accepted. Report it as an error the next time you see it.

November 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

As long as you used an article with it, "pot" should be fine. There are simply a lot of errors in this course.

November 13, 2017

MugodaSimo

That said, the word "Sauce Pan " should be accepted in place of "pot, isn't it an English name, though it's not commonly used outside Africa, but it combines two English words to form one. At least that's the word we Use in Uganda / East Africa to describe "sufuria" not pot.

August 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.