Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik hoorde haar de trap op lopen."

Translation:I heard her walk up the stairs.

9 months ago

7 Comments


laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Such a confusing sentence structure.... how do we know that 'op' here means 'up' and not 'on'? And how would we say 'on the stairs'?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

As an addition to Dutchesse722's answer, in this specific sentence, you can tell by the word order:

  • Ik hoorde haar de trap op lopen = I heard her walk up the stairs.
  • Ik hoorde haar op de trap lopen = I heard her walk on the stairs.
9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

The hover hints for op shows "up the stairs" so that's one way of knowing it means 'up' instead of 'on' in this sentence. "On the stairs" is "op de trap." I'm walking up the stairs = Ik loop de trap op. I'm sitting on the stairs = Ik zit op de trap.

9 months ago