"I really missed you."

Translation:Opravdu se mně po tobě stýskalo.

November 10, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dsarkarati

Is it possible to use "chybět"? Would this be correct: Opravdu jsi mi chyběl.


kacenka9

yes, such translation is accepted


Pollyhs

I was wondering what role does the 'po' play here is it a part of the infinitive?


VladaFu

It is just the preposition that the verb uses for its object. Like "look FOR someone" or "say TO someone" we have "stýskat se PO někom".


QlIKbokf

very difficult to understand this structure...but two questions please: why "styskalo" neutral instead of "styska"... and are men and tobe both locative? thanks

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.