"It is in the center of the village."

Translation:Elle est au centre du village.

November 11, 2017

20 Comments


vajazzercise

Why isn't "Il est au centre du village" accepted? Why does it need to be "Elle?" Also, would "C'est au centre du village" not work?

November 11, 2017

georgeoftruth

Minor omissions. "Il est" and "C'est" all work in the translation and are now accepted.

Sorry. Sometimes when small edits are made in one part, some errors propagate down the line. Such is the world of computers and coding.

November 11, 2017

Guhnguh

what about the second part of his/her question? Is 'au centre' acceptable? I hesitated between the two, and I know "au centreville" is used.

February 22, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Centre-ville" is more specific, and it's in the city, not in a village. "Au centre du village" is correct.

June 17, 2018

Karuna8063

Is there a way for duo to include the article (le, la) in the drop down translations? I used "de la village" as I didn't know whether it was masculine or feminine. This site has recommended that we learn the gender with the word but its really hard to do if the translation doesn't show it.

November 14, 2017

georgeoftruth

The gender of a noun shows up at the bottom of the hover hints. Both in the exercise and in this sentence discussion. See below. Does it not show up for you?


Edited to amend: It doesn't show up in the reverse exercise. So you do have a point. Duly noted.

November 14, 2017

Sky_Larme

could it be dans la(or le) centre? or dans with the centre will be always wrong?

February 15, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Dans le centre..." is fine and accepted, but it gives the idea of actually being "inside" a location as opposed to just being there. "Au centre" is more common.

June 17, 2018

bibliom

I used C'est dans le centre du village and it was accepted but after looking at what the correct translation was I am worried that isn't correct. Can someone tell me if my translation is wrong and if so why?

February 22, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Dans le centre..." is fine, but it gives the idea of actually being "inside" an enclosed location as opposed to just being there, which is expressed with "au centre".

June 17, 2018

Chaterlaine

Why is it that the preceding exercise said translate this into English: C'est au centre du ville." and I translated into English as It is in the center of the village and I was marked correct; but When I translated this as "Elle est au centre du ville." I am wrong. How does "she" make it imperative that village must be village. On other occasions Duo translated Village as town but when I translate town as village I am wrong.

January 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

"C'est au centre du ville" is absolutely incorrect, so that cannot be the exercise that you saw.

The following translations are consistent in the French course:

  • ville (f) ↔ city, town
  • village (m) ↔ village
January 18, 2018

naomi566944

I see I needed to put "au" instead of "a" (imagine the accent), but how does "plein" in front of "centre" make sense?

February 10, 2018

georgeoftruth

The adverb "en plein" means "in the middle of", whether place, time, situation, etc. For example, "en plein hiver" is "(smack dab) in the middle of winter". "En plein match" means "in the middle of the game."

June 17, 2018

VikingRunner

I got the French version first and translated the pronoun as "she" rather than "it", and it was marked wrong. Is there an actual grammatical reason that would be wrong, or is it just a Duolingo omission?

June 3, 2018

georgeoftruth

The translation with "she" has been accepted and listed in our database for at least three years. Could you perhaps share the type of exercise you were presented and the platform you used (web or phone) so we can investigate if it's a bug? Sometimes word tile exercises, for example, would act up. Thank you.

June 3, 2018

VikingRunner

Sure. I got the sentence "Elle est au centre du village" to translate into English, as a typing exercise. On my laptop, using Chrome's most recent update as of 6/2/18, possibly in incognito mode. I can't remember for sure. It was definitely typing rather than the word tile because I usually keep those turned off when I'm using the web version.

June 4, 2018

msinykin

Why do both "Il/Elle" and "C'est" work here? Usually it is one or the other, and this looks like a modified noun ("au" = "à" + "le" "centre"), suggesting "c'est".

And what about "au" vs. "dans le"?

June 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Au centre" is not a modifier + noun, but a prepositional phrase. Any subject works with prepositions.

June 17, 2018

RudolfBari

It is misleading because it was not required: "she" is in the center but "it "

December 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.