"선생님 네 분"

Translation:four teachers

November 11, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chromberries

I panicked when I saw there were honorific counters, then I remembered you only use honorifics with people. Honorifics are hard!


Stephanie769084

Right? Its like we are learning everything all over again. Honorifics is like a whole diffferent aspect of Korean.


yoongiibae

동의했습니다.


sharvarive

분 can be used for both people and minutes in time ?


George_Wang64

Yes, this is an example of a homophone. 분 for minutes is the sino-Korean word derived from 分, and 분 for the honorific counter for people which is a native Korean word.


Padi_Evans

Aw! Counters again?! ˚‧º·(˚ ˃̣̣̥⌓˂̣̣̥ )‧º·˚


gabriellelo

"Four" isn't listed as one of the meanings of "네" in the lesson.


claudiofuzita

It's better to report this issue, Gabriellelo. There are many sentences with this same issue.


teesalsa8

"Four" is now a hint. April 28, 2019 I was thrown off by suddenly having only a phrase, not a sentence...


TaerWhite

Isnt "Nae" also used as yes?


notstarboard

You'd romanize 네 as "ne", but yes, it can mean "yes" or "four".


MonikaLeon3

I wanna ask about the use of this counter. I mean in what circumstances we use bun instead of myeong? when explain or answer to older or respected people? or what? Anyone who knows please answer, thank you in advance :)


George_Wang64

From the Duolingo tips, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Honorific/tips-and-notes

"Honorifics are usually used when talking about older relatives, people of higher social status, deities, and other respected entities, implying that the speaker is lower in status and therefore showing honor and respect for the subject."

When we're counting people who are in a higher position, then the corresponding counter should be 분 instead of 명.


MonikaLeon3

Thank you for the answer! So it's used mostly in talking right? I mean myeong is still more common to use?


George_Wang64

Here's my understanding (can have a native speaker confirm): In Korean, honorifics are for either (or both) the listener and the subject.

  • Honoring the listener: this is where we use different speech levels, like ~ㅂ니다, ~요, etc.
  • Honoring the subject [of the sentence]: this is where words describing the subject of the sentence (such as counters, verbs, particles) need to take the honorific form, regardless of who the listener of the sentence is.

When talking about someone in a higher position one should still honor the subject of the sentence, regardless of who you're talking to. Here, when talking about 선생님, you should use 분 instead of 명 even when talking to a little kid, unless you are trying to be rude or you're in a higher position than 선생님. You might hear 명 more often just because someone of a higher position isn't mentioned that often. So, it's not really an issue of spoken vs. written.


the_crait

네's hint didn't say 4. I was confused as to what this was supposed to be.


Ruturaj0207

Is 분 also used for counting other things? Bcz i think it is used in counting number of episodes in kdramas

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.