"Elle doit prendre son parapluie."

Translation:She needs to take her umbrella.

November 11, 2017

31 Comments


RaquelGa3

Why didnt "she must take her umbrella" work with elle doit prendre...why is it only "she has to take" a correct answer?

...in English "must" and "needs" would be synonymous if used this way....please advise.

December 29, 2017

Sitesurf

For this sentence as well as all others having the verb "devoir", 3 translations are accepted: "to have to, to need to, must".

December 29, 2017

Jack262090

Could this also be "she needs to take his umbrella"? Am I correct in that son parapluie could refer to either his or her umbrella?

November 11, 2017

Sitesurf

If the object does not belong to the subject, it is specified:

  • She needs to take his umbrella = Elle doit prendre son parapluie à lui
December 29, 2017

Topper13009

Yes, as son/sa/ses depends on the gender/plurality of the noun, not the person it belongs to.

November 11, 2017

JoyceGee1

I put sa parapluie and was marked wrong!!

November 13, 2017

Sitesurf

"Un parapluie" is masculine. All variants in the determiner will therefore be in masculine: le parapluie, mon/ton/son parapluie, ce parapluie.

November 21, 2017

spellitout77

Why not, "She should take her umbrella"?

December 4, 2017

Sitesurf

Back translation: Elle devrait prendre son parapluie (conditional present).

December 29, 2017

clackGSw

What about "bring" her umbrella?

December 5, 2017

Sitesurf

"Bring" would be "apporter" (to here) or "emporter" (from here).

December 29, 2017

Mariuseleven

How would you differentiate between "She needs to take her umbrella" and "She needs to take his umbrella?" I've seen a reply to a question similar to this, but didn't really understand it.

February 19, 2018

Aeronautix

Simply saying, you can't. Only through more sentences and context can you distinguish whether the umbrella's owner is a male or female. Think of it as the usage of a genderless possessive pronoun. Spanish has it, as in "su paraguas" ("his/her umbrella). Chinese has it, as in there is no Chinese character representing a possessive pronoun to differentiate between genders. In English, however, we have gendered possessive pronouns, as in "his" and "her".

December 15, 2018

MentalPinball

Possessive adjectives agree with the gender of the object/noun they precede, and not with the gender on the subject, I think.

Sitesurf explained something right at the beginning.

July 18, 2018

_Srinivasan_

Why not "ought"

March 15, 2018

MentalPinball

Ought to=should=devrait

July 18, 2018

silva_jean

What about She has to grab her umbrella??

December 12, 2017

Sitesurf

Please back translate: she has to grab her umbrella = elle doit saisir son parapluie (to knock someone on the head?)

December 29, 2017

steamlily

AAAAAAGGGGGHHHHH I PUT HIS UMBRELLA BUT IT WAS SAPOSE TO BE HER AAAAAAHHHH I HATE THIS

January 3, 2018

SteelDialga

Son/Sa/Ses means His/Her/Their, right? I was marked wrong for saying "his" as the translation for "son". What??

January 7, 2018

Wessynx

Can it also be "She needs to take out her umbrella?"

January 8, 2018

BarbaraGagnon

doesn't have to be "must," can be "should."

January 15, 2018

MentalPinball

Should=devrait

July 18, 2018

KatyaUnicorn3

to take and to bring is the same thing , uhhh

January 15, 2018

Ramzi927791

It Could be "she have to take her umbrella" but its showing wrong. I dont think so because with another example "doit" literally translated to " have to" .

Can somebody correct if i am wrong there.??

February 24, 2018

MentalPinball

Your English version has mistake, it should have been she has to take her umbrella.

July 18, 2018

TL70LDst

technically shouldn't the translation be she MUST take her umbrella since 'she needs to take' ought to be translated as 'elle a besoin de prendre'?

March 19, 2018

Raphhael.Chho

so how would you translate "she needs to take his umbrella" (as in a female must take a male's umbrella) then?

July 19, 2018

DavidRice7

Don't give a hint u less it is correct. "Has to" and "needs to" are the same.

August 8, 2018

CWKCA

This can't be "get her umbrella"? Would that be "chercher"?

August 12, 2018

SongBomb01

i put ¨She needs her umbrella¨. WHY IS THAT THAT NOT EXCEPTED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.