"He tells her it is impossible."

Translation:Er sagt ihr, dass es unmöglich ist.

November 11, 2017

17 Comments


Kyukiou

Is "her" an indirect object or a direct object in this sentence? What makes it "ihr" instead of "sie" ?

November 11, 2017

nrseidel

"Sie" becomes "ihr" in this sentence because it is the indirect object and therefore takes the dative case. The phrase "dass es unmöglich ist" is the direct object.

April 7, 2018

Kathi403348

I'm not sure about direct or indirect object, but "ihr" is the third case of "sie" and that's what you need here! Hope that helps a little!

November 11, 2017

Kit845299

I think you would call it an indirect objekt as you would ask "to whom do you tell it?" ("wem?" => third case => "ihr")

"sie" would be the answer tho the question "wen?" (fourth case), which does not apply in this sentence.

November 11, 2017

Wendy164238

Can someone please explain the word order?

August 13, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

"dass" (a conjunction, not a preposition) is starting a subordinate clause (like "that" in English"). And the word order in subordinate clauses is different from main clauses: the verb goes to the end (only followed by infinitives and/or participles, if there are any).

December 13, 2018

KSchweezy

"dass" is the start of a preposition. From my understanding, word order after a preposition becomes SOV.

September 15, 2018

rudgedw

I'm confused. There was another exercise that went as follows "Das is möglich." So why in this example is it "dass" and not "das"

December 13, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

"das" is the article "the" or the demonstrative pronoun "that", whereas "dass" is the conjunction "that". Those are different words, although they are written the same in English.

December 13, 2018

jajka4

I think I am right

December 28, 2018

Chooch639215

is dass absolutely necessary here?

March 8, 2019

-Copernicus-

No, but mind the word order. "Er sagt ihr, dass es unmöglich ist" but "Er sagt ihr, es ist unmöglich."

March 9, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

If you interpret it as reported speech, you can leave out the "dass", but then you should use "sei", not "ist". This is accepted.
But in any other situation you should have the "dass". It can be left out much less frequently than in English.

March 9, 2019

DanielaAnt118917

Er sagt ihr dass es unmöglich ist das habe ich doch geschrieben

April 12, 2019

claire758186

Omg i give up. What a language german is. Doesnt make sense at times.

July 17, 2019

Jungmin900638

Er sagt ihr es nicht möglich ist

August 27, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

This is not a correct German sentence, because you can't leave out the "that"="dass" in German

December 13, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.