"Qu'est-ce qui vous intéresse ?"

Translation:What is of interest to you?

November 11, 2017

46 Comments


Minorvanma

Why isn't it "qu'est-ce que vous interesse?" - i.e. que instead of qui? I would have thought this phrase means "who interests you" not "what"

February 22, 2018

karenlindq

Ya, I didn't see that answered here. It is one of the things that consistently confuses me.

March 16, 2018

karenlindq

I found this from another duolingo user: DanielOnye4 4 1 You basically use qu'est-ce qui when "what" is the subject of the question e.g What's happening here? is Qu'est-ce qui est arrivé ici? whereas Qu'est ce que is used when What isn't the subject(which is most of the time) e.g What are you doing? is Qu'est-ce que tu fais?

March 16, 2018

chris190165

This link is very helpful. Thank you.

September 13, 2018

juliacordner

this makes no sense

April 20, 2018

TJTitmus

Very helpful - thanks

June 13, 2018

WriteNorman

Correct me if I'm wrong...

What is (that) of interest to you? "ce qui" is used here because (that) is the subject of this sentence.

If (that) is the direct object use "ce que"

good tutorial here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gYZZR3S7sZw

December 1, 2017

Alda000

Correct! I agree.

September 9, 2018

KehuiLi

why "vous interesse" instead of "vous interessez"??? Is it because it's asking for the subject? Also, how do you know if it's "what interests you?" or "you interest what?" ??

February 18, 2018

Sparklehappy

This is a case of pronominal verbs. When dealing with these verbs, the pronoun (me, te, lui/le/la, nous, vous, les, etc) is placed between the subject (je, tu, il/elle/on, etc) and the conjugated verb. The pronoun is based off who the action is being done to. So in the case of this sentence, "that interests", we can see the word that is the subject because it is doing the action, while the conjugated verb is interests. But we need to ask ourselves "who" the action is being done to. The action in this case is being done to "you". Therefore the correct arrangement in French is "Qui vous intéresse" though in English this reads as "that you interests". Keep in mind that the pronoun "vous" could easily be replaced with "te" (or more correctly, "t' " because of the vowel) if the sentence were informal or talking to a single individual, not a group.

If it's you doing the action, to answer your second question, then the verb is conjugated to match the subject; you already recognized that this is not the case with this sentence, therefore it could not be "You interest what". ;) (Though just for the record, this would be "Vous intéressez quoi" or "Qu'est-ce que vous intéressez")

Some other pronominal usage:

Je t'aime = I love you

He knows us = Il nous sait OR il nous connait

I wake [myself] up = Je me réveille

:)

February 19, 2018

seanopaddy

Sparklehappy -- Thanks. A lot to think about -- I suppose the best practice is to speak and hear so often that my responses and understanding flow from usage, not having to think about it, which obviously wouldn't work in conversation.

As a complete aside, it seems silly when Duo asks: "You’re about to give a lingot away! Are you sure you love this comment so much?"

I've got 370 of the bloody things -- what am I going to do with them anyway?

November 21, 2018

Sue317565

Thank you, this helps a lot

February 27, 2019

BrianBoru4

The key to both your questions is appreciating that 'vous' here is the object of intéresse, not its subject. Then it becomes clear that the 'qu'est-ce que' must mean 'what' and is the subject of the verb.

June 2, 2018

TrueThug

Other guy gave too long of an explanation so here's mine. 'Qui' is a placeholder and the actual thing that 'intéresser' conjugates from. 'Qui' is used as a dummy subject that the verb acts upon.

That's why the line still holds up if you remove 'vous'. Until the 'vous' is added, it's simply "What is of interest?".

May 12, 2018

Aurie29439

it could also be: what is it that interest you?

December 12, 2017

Denise777488

That's what I put but it was marked wrong. I did type 'interests' as that would sound better.

April 12, 2018

LesleyBJ

If qui can mean what rather than who, depending on the construction, how would you say "who is of interest to you" As this answer is marked wrong.

April 21, 2018

lovazianina

I think you would say « Qui est-ce qui vous intéresse? » or « Qui vous intéresse? » instead of « Qu' (que) est-ce qui vous intéresse? »

February 17, 2019

lovazianina

When the subject is "what": "Qu' est-ce qui" Qu' est-ce qui fair du bruit? (What is making a noise?)

When the subject is "who": "Qui est-ce qui" or "qui" Qui est-ce qui parle? or Qui parle? (Who is speaking?)

When the object is "what": "Qu' est-ce que" or "Que" Qu' est-ce que tu fait? or Que fait-tu? (What are you doing?)

When the object is "whom": "Qui est-ce que" or "Qui" Qui est-ce que tu aimes? or Qui aimes-tu? (Whom do you love?)

February 17, 2019

Sally810296

What is wrong with "What is it that interests you?"

April 23, 2018

TJTitmus

Moi aussi

June 13, 2018

jackie792319

Sally810296 I'm with you on this one. I wrote exactly the same as you and got marked down but I don't see a good reason why. Sounds perfectly acceptable to me.

March 16, 2019

BrianBoru4

I put 'What do you find interesting?' but it was not accepted. Slightly idiomatic but imo it exactly matches the sense of the French.

June 2, 2018

LesleyBJ

I agree that the sense is similar to an English speaker but I suspect to say it in French would need trouver in the sentence somewhere. Possibly Qu'est-ce que vous trouvez interesser but that is only a guess.

June 15, 2018

jdgamble555

What should be accepted:

  • What are you interested in ?
  • What interest you ?
  • What is of interest to you ?
  • What is it that you are interested in ?
  • What is it that interest you ?
  • What is it that is of interest to you ?
June 17, 2018

PatricijaM3

I also type the first option you wrote but it isn't accepted

January 31, 2019

jvitti624

I agree that all of these English constructions should work for the French, but don't forget to add the -s to the verb when the subject is 'what:' --> "what interests you?", "what is it that interests you?"

April 9, 2019

Shawn632368

Should "What do you find interesting?" be an acceptable answer? I think that is a more natural English translation, but I don't know if there is a reason that would be invalid.

August 16, 2018

Apkerm

I agree with this. The answer to this question is clunky English.

August 18, 2018

4bimic

Should the answer "What is it that you are interested in?" be accepted? I know that sort of wording is not normally used in everyday English but I couldn't think of a better way to put it. :)

August 23, 2018

plmiles

How would you say, “Who is of interest to you?”

June 14, 2018

MariaIramendy

Would any English madre lingua please correct me? Could you say what are you interested in?

June 14, 2018

Tren151

What is interesting to you means the same thing but it tells me I'm wrong.

July 2, 2018

FrankMelhu

If Gunnar Mykland thinks that those at Duolingo are a bunch of idiots why does he not try another language programme?

August 14, 2018

Angelique8023

I didnt get this.....

November 4, 2018

stevenAndr426278

"what is it that interest you" marked wrong

December 22, 2018

FatemehEkr

Why the answer "what does interest you?" is marked wrong by Duo?

December 24, 2018

graffai

So if you wanted to ask about the subject as a PERSON instead of a thing, "Who is of interest to you?" would it be "Qui est-ce qui vous intéresse ?" ?

January 3, 2019

Roey639925

Your translation is correct but also formal - 'what is it that interests you', is perfectly acceptable and should be acceptable to Duolingo too. There is often more than one english translation and of course all should be accepted, please.

February 5, 2019

Sue317565

Why is it what is of interest to you instead of who is of interest to you

February 27, 2019

Filvorn

"What interests you?" - not accepted.

March 18, 2019

HaroldHugg

Oops, i see my mistake

March 29, 2019

Jeanne448353

The WORD BANK IS WRONG a g a i n!! I repeated the response again typing in the same answer as in Duo's WordBank and the response was correct. Duo's quality control needs to be monitored more closely for an educational app.

July 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.