1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "When do they go?"

"When do they go?"

Translation:Wann gehen sie?

November 11, 2017

8 Comments


aidilnoe

What is the difference wenn and wann? How do you decide which you use


mohamadbager1986

Maybe your question were be about defference between wan and wann


Joel824456

Wo ist Mikkel? - WANN ist Mikkel


CrazyGirl24

Why is it said 'gehen sie' and not 'sie gehen'? Thank you!


Kathi403348

in questions the word order unfortunately changes! It's not too different from English, f.i.

Das Haus ist in der Stadt. / The house is in the city.

vs.

Wo ist das Haus? / Where is the house?

In both English and German, the word order changes! Hope that helps :)


woistdiepizza

as per my research, wann--exact time wenn--conjuction

*exception: wann(immer)--whenever e.g. ich kann gehen, wann ich will.✓ ich kann gehen, wenn ich will.✓


GrandMaste234294

The past/present tense of the questions to answer


[deactivated user]

    "Wann fahren sie ab" is not accepted.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.