1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A cup is broken"

"A cup is broken"

Translation:Kikombe kimevunjika

November 11, 2017

5 Comments


KellyJenni10

Can someone break down "kimevunjika" for me? Thanks!


AGreatUserName

ki- = subject prefix for class 7, agreeing with Kikombe.
-me- = perfect tense, indicates a past action with present consequences
-vunj(a) = break (active, as in "I break the window", NOT as in "the window breaks")
-ika = stative (indicates the resultant state of the verb it is attached to when used in the perfect - when used in the present, may indicate the potential for the action to be done to it)

Kikombe kimevunjika. = A/the cup is broken.
Kikombe kinavunjika. = A/the cup is breakable. / The cup breaks (easily, etc.).


Anne616388

please explain the difference between vunjika and haribika, both mean broken or not


NotaFakena1

I think they're synonyms but I'm not sure


machieng

haribika means to be ruined/deteriorated. It's a general term for describing something in a bad state. The verb stem is '-haribu', which means to ruin/spoil

vunjika specifically means to be broken. The verb stem is '-vunja', which means to break

Kikombe kilichovunjika kimeharibika - A broken cup is ruined

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.