"Ulipunguza bei ya chipsi"

Translation:You lowered the price of the chips

November 11, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nsikan9

a second 'the' is not needed...


RobelKanobel

I think fries should also be accepted. Reported.


Gabriel51337

There are a number of acceptable translations for this. To confine the "correct answer" to one choice is not the way to learn any language. And certainly not when there is little difference between "reducing" and "lowering" a price. Please get this sorted!


BBazzle

Whats the difference between lowered and have lowered?


machieng

you lowered - ulipunguza (past tense; infix is '-li-')

you have lowered - umepunguza (present perfect tense; infix is '-me-')


nessihix

if bei is price then can we say something like "bei ni nani" instead of "shillingi ngapi"?


IanWitham1

Is "chipsi" always edible chips or can it mean wood chips or the cow chips that are used on a fire?


eva82030

Why can't on say "price for chips"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.