1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ulipunguza bei ya chipsi"

"Ulipunguza bei ya chipsi"

Translation:You lowered the price of the chips

November 11, 2017

5 Comments


Nsikan9

a second 'the' is not needed...


RobelKanobel

I think fries should also be accepted. Reported.


BBazzle

Whats the difference between lowered and have lowered?


machieng

you lowered - ulipunguza (past tense; infix is '-li-')

you have lowered - umepunguza (present perfect tense; infix is '-me-')


eva82030

Why can't on say "price for chips"?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.