"Wann gehen Sie spazieren ?"

Translation:When are you going for a walk?

November 11, 2017

17 Comments


tuxydo

"When are you going walking?" was marked as incorrect. Should it be accepted?

January 6, 2018

jason679830

I feel like it should as well, although spazieren seems to have the slightly more specific meaning of to walk for a walks sake, rather than to generically walk. as a native English speaker, I would probably not make the distinction except to accommodate certain stylistic speech. otherwise I easily could equate "when are you going walking" and "when are you going for a walk." Slightly different ideas in German I guess.

November 3, 2018

sarah114666

why is we are going walking not correct

December 21, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Why do you think "We are going walking" would be correct?

You did not translate the Wann nor the Sie in the German sentence, and I don't know where the "we" in your English sentence comes from.

December 21, 2017

KeithinJP

"When are you going walking?" This looks correct to me.

April 19, 2018

prodigyvictus

It's not really wrong but no one would say that. Just sounds weird. "When are you going for a walk?" sounds appropriate.

February 21, 2019

drinkyourmilk

Man but why is there en endings aren't those for groups

November 11, 2017

Kit845299

The -en ending not only indicates plural. In this case:

*the -en ending of "gehen" comes from the conjugated form "Sie gehen" (as the singular formal form)

*the -en ending of "spazieren" comes from the infinitive form.

Maybe you are confused because of the word order. Notice that in a question the subject and the verb are reversed, so that in this case the conjugated verb is "gehen", not "spazieren".

If this wasn't a question it would be: "Sie gehen spazieren."

November 11, 2017

gibbonique

What about when are you going to go walking?

February 1, 2018

WalaceJuni1

You don't need repeating the verb go.

September 9, 2018

gibbonique

Oops I meant 'When are you going walking?'

February 1, 2018

BillWesley2

Why not: When are you going walking?

July 15, 2018

WalaceJuni1

Am I wrong?: When do they go for a walk?

September 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, you are wrong. Capitalised Sie does not mean "they"; it means "you".

September 9, 2018

Rahul593944

I am not a native English speaker. But i think "When you are going for a walk?" Should be accepted.

September 30, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No; that is not correct English word order for a direct question.

“I know when you are going for a walk” (indirect question) but “When are you going for a walk?” (direct question).

October 1, 2018

John580293

Could someone please explain why "When do you go walking" is incorrect.

January 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.