1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wann gehen Sie spazieren ?"

"Wann gehen Sie spazieren ?"

Translation:When are you going for a walk?

November 11, 2017

23 Comments


tuxydo

"When are you going walking?" was marked as incorrect. Should it be accepted?


jason679830

I feel like it should as well, although spazieren seems to have the slightly more specific meaning of to walk for a walks sake, rather than to generically walk. as a native English speaker, I would probably not make the distinction except to accommodate certain stylistic speech. otherwise I easily could equate "when are you going walking" and "when are you going for a walk." Slightly different ideas in German I guess.


KeithinJP

"When are you going walking?" This looks correct to me.


sarah114666

why is we are going walking not correct


mizinamo

Why do you think "We are going walking" would be correct?

You did not translate the Wann nor the Sie in the German sentence, and I don't know where the "we" in your English sentence comes from.


John580293

Could someone please explain why "When do you go walking" is incorrect.


LearnerDud3

"When are you going walking" is what I put as well.

American here... sounds like a normal sentence to me


Adria_and_Blork

What would I say if it was "when are THEY going for a walk"?


mizinamo

What would I say if it was "when are THEY going for a walk"?

You would write Wann gehen sie spazieren? -- with sie (they) rather than Sie (you).


Adria_and_Blork

But what if your saying it out loud? Will they just have to guess?


mizinamo

But what if your saying it out loud? Will they just have to guess?

That's right.

Fortunately, in a real-life conversation, we usually have context.

Personal pronouns such as sie "they" refer back to someone you've talked about previously. So if you're just been discussing a group of people, it's likely that a /zi:/ that you hear will be sie "they", while if you've been talking about each other, it's likely that it's Sie "you".


Adria_and_Blork

Ok, thank you that makes much more sense. ☺️


drinkyourmilk

Man but why is there en endings aren't those for groups


Kit845299

The -en ending not only indicates plural. In this case:

*the -en ending of "gehen" comes from the conjugated form "Sie gehen" (as the singular formal form)

*the -en ending of "spazieren" comes from the infinitive form.

Maybe you are confused because of the word order. Notice that in a question the subject and the verb are reversed, so that in this case the conjugated verb is "gehen", not "spazieren".

If this wasn't a question it would be: "Sie gehen spazieren."


gibbonique

What about when are you going to go walking?


WalaceJuni1

You don't need repeating the verb go.


gibbonique

Oops I meant 'When are you going walking?'


BillWesley2

Why not: When are you going walking?


WalaceJuni1

Am I wrong?: When do they go for a walk?


mizinamo

Yes, you are wrong. Capitalised Sie does not mean "they"; it means "you".


Rahul593944

I am not a native English speaker. But i think "When you are going for a walk?" Should be accepted.


mizinamo

No; that is not correct English word order for a direct question.

“I know when you are going for a walk” (indirect question) but “When are you going for a walk?” (direct question).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.