1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una falda azul"

"Una falda azul"

Translation:A blue skirt

March 15, 2013

20 Comments


JoyceXiauTu

So, apparently adj. in spanish should be put behind noun.? Is that right?


MystyrNile

Yes, most of the time. There are a few words that change their meaning somewhat (e.g. viejo amigo=old friend, amigo viejo=elderly friend), and if the adjective is inherent to the noun, but said anyway for emphatic or poetic reasons, it usually goes first, like blanca nieve for white snow.


alicekeza

Why is it not "azula"? Why doesn't this change to align with the noun falda


rspreng

some colors don't do that for gender


MystyrNile

Not just colors, either. I think that most adjectives which end in a consonant or E have only one form.


OtteKalon

thank you very much, i thought it was river name


kaitlinw98

una= a/an/some, right? So why is "some blue skirt' wrong?


Pianofreak1998

"Some" is "unas." "Some" is plural while "a," or "an" is singular.


yuridado

so i guess adjetives are always after the subject or noun in Spanish somebody please confirm this for me


Songbiird

Usually that is the case, yes. While in English we would say "the white dog", "the handsome man", or "the tall woman", in Spanish we would say "el perro blanco", "el hombre guapo", or "la mujer alta". This literally translates "the dog white", "the man good-looking", or "the woman tall", but because in the Spanish language adjectives in practically all situations precede the noun/subject (unless one wants to use more formal language as in literature, etc.), these phrases' meanings naturally are comprehended.


mr.crudup

"A skirt blue" just does not make sense so the translation becomes easy from Spanish to English. The obstacle for me is always from English back to "una falda azul " A skirt blue.


RickettsCaden

It facinates me that some words of Spanish are backwards!


DonabelMen

Confused with un and una


_Pod_

Un is masculine and una is feminine.


Collin507383

Only one option was available


nneltner4

Um i typed exactly that

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.