Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una falda azul"

Translation:A blue skirt

5 years ago

20 Comments


JoyceXiauTu

So, apparently adj. in spanish should be put behind noun.? Is that right?

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Yes, most of the time. There are a few words that change their meaning somewhat (e.g. viejo amigo=old friend, amigo viejo=elderly friend), and if the adjective is inherent to the noun, but said anyway for emphatic or poetic reasons, it usually goes first, like blanca nieve for white snow.

4 years ago

alicekeza

Why is it not "azula"? Why doesn't this change to align with the noun falda

5 years ago

rspreng

some colors don't do that for gender

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Not just colors, either. I think that most adjectives which end in a consonant or E have only one form.

4 years ago

Lionee80

Falda = skirt

3 years ago

OtteKalon

thank you very much, i thought it was river name

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

And why is that?

2 years ago

kaitlinw98

una= a/an/some, right? So why is "some blue skirt' wrong?

3 years ago

Pianofreak1998

"Some" is "unas." "Some" is plural while "a," or "an" is singular.

3 years ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

yuridado

so i guess adjetives are always after the subject or noun in Spanish somebody please confirm this for me

4 years ago

Songbiird

Usually that is the case, yes. While in English we would say "the white dog", "the handsome man", or "the tall woman", in Spanish we would say "el perro blanco", "el hombre guapo", or "la mujer alta". This literally translates "the dog white", "the man good-looking", or "the woman tall", but because in the Spanish language adjectives in practically all situations precede the noun/subject (unless one wants to use more formal language as in literature, etc.), these phrases' meanings naturally are comprehended.

4 years ago

mr.crudup

"A skirt blue" just does not make sense so the translation becomes easy from Spanish to English. The obstacle for me is always from English back to "una falda azul " A skirt blue.

3 years ago

RickettsCaden

It facinates me that some words of Spanish are backwards!

3 years ago

DonabelMen

Confused with un and una

3 years ago

podman36

Un is masculine and una is feminine.

3 years ago

juan_8855

this is so easy

1 year ago

Collin507383

Only one option was available

10 months ago

nneltner

Um i typed exactly that

4 months ago