"Eu mă odihnesc."

Translation:I rest.

November 11, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Since this lesson pertains to reflexives, I used "I rest myself" which DL says is incorrect. Would that be "M-am odihnit"?


WarsawWill

It's a long time ago now, but we don't say "I rest myself" in English. Where reflexive verbs are used in Romance languages, English generally uses intransitive verbs, as here, or a different structure, as in "get washed". In English, reflexive pronouns are only used reflexively when a transitive verb demands an object, as in "I hurt myself".


lebo_bebo

I treied that too but I think m-am odihnit would mean I have rested, present perfect tense. Don't quote me on that though, I haven't learnt present perfect in romanian yet, but am comparing it with Italian structure.


crbratu

Correct :-)


SusieFrisc

Although it's reflexive in Romanian, one wouldn't say "I rest myself" in English. We would just say "I rest" or "I'm resting."


-BigWayne19-

-------- i tried to get duo to accept, "i rest up ". duo didn't like it . . .

Big 27 mar 19


SusieFrisc

I think "rest up" has a different connotation in English-- it suggests that you need to rest in preparation for something that's going to take a lot of energy, e.g. "You'd better rest up for your exam." Though maybe Romanian uses the same structure for both?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.