Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu mă odihnesc."

Translation:I rest.

10 months ago

3 Comments


Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Since this lesson pertains to reflexives, I used "I rest myself" which DL says is incorrect. Would that be "M-am odihnit"?

10 months ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

I treied that too but I think m-am odihnit would mean I have rested, present perfect tense. Don't quote me on that though, I haven't learnt present perfect in romanian yet, but am comparing it with Italian structure.

10 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Correct :-)

3 months ago