"바나나 케이크가 있습니까?"

Translation:Is there banana cake?

November 11, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AshiqienSh1

Is it just me or the voice over for cake* is cracking. Give this man water please.


ph.VxlHWb

Yes the voice is cracking


KeylaFerre2

I came looking for this comment xd


EmilyLIN4

why can not "do you have a banana cake?" be accepted?


Staszek456

This should be correct, as X가 있다 can mean both that X exists and that someone has X


LelLWH

I wrote " do you have banana cake " and was accepted


carmenmsouza

I dont feel like it has the same meaning, dont know how to explain sjajwj


AmandaStok10

Is it banana cake? is wrong


Nadazaari

why not "is there a banana cake?"


8darling

this mans voice has been cracking for two questions now let him rest ㅠㅠ


zainab.jullanar

"Is there banana cake" still incomplete


ankita132013.

Give the man some water please


Jayson.Maximo

The man must be tired after all of these voice-overs. Haha give this man a break please. Hahaha Stop studying in Duolingo for a while everyone please. Haha


liana.rouskorus

Hoe would you say "Is that banana cake?" 그 바나나 케이크가 이소요?


GiovanniSantucci

No, that's hard to translate well, but it's not "Is that banana cake?" (If it makes sense in Korean, it's probably, "Is there that banana cake?" or "Does that banana cake exist?" or, depending on context, "Do you have that banana cake?")

You're looking for something like 그것이 바나나 케이크입니까?


ElielF4

The correct spelling of "있습니다" polite form is "있어요"


Sara07070

Jungkook wants banana milk, not cake . Lol


ReneMillar1

Does anyone know why "Is banana cake there" was not accepted?


carmenmsouza

I'm so proud I got it right lmao


HP1895

I love how they included the word 'throw' in the options

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.