1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "바나나 케이크가 있습니까?"

"바나나 케이크가 있습니까?"

Translation:Is there banana cake?

November 11, 2017

9 Comments


EmilyLIN4

why can not "do you have a banana cake?" be accepted?


Staszek456

This should be correct, as X가 있다 can mean both that X exists and that someone has X


LelLWH

I wrote " do you have banana cake " and was accepted


carmenmsouza

I dont feel like it has the same meaning, dont know how to explain sjajwj


Nadazaari

why not "is there a banana cake?"


AmandaStok10

Is it banana cake? is wrong


zainab.jullanar

"Is there banana cake" still incomplete


liana.rouskorus

❤❤❤ would you say "Is that banana cake?" 그 바나나 케이크가 이소요?


GiovanniSantucci

No, that's hard to translate well, but it's not "Is that banana cake?" (If it makes sense in Korean, it's probably, "Is there that banana cake?" or "Does that banana cake exist?" or, depending on context, "Do you have that banana cake?")

You're looking for something like 그것이 바나나 케이크입니까?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.