"Az emberek leugranak a kanapéjukról."

Translation:People are jumping off of their sofa.

November 11, 2017

9 Comments


GrardBouch1

Why not "jump down "?? "-le" means "down" doesn't it?

November 11, 2017

Elloughton

I put "off of" thinking it probably correct in American English, though Brits wouldn't say that; anyway, it was accepted.

February 15, 2019

clairelanc3

Since when can you say "off of"?

February 16, 2019

BigWayne19

------- get off of my back, claire ! . . .

Big 16 feb 19

February 16, 2019

clairelanc3

Are jumping away from?

February 19, 2019

GrardBouch1

"The persons" should be accepted, shouldn't they? Even if it is a little bit literal...

November 11, 2017

Iva818387

"Jump off from" is unnecessary especially since you accepted "fall off" without the down word for leesik like a million times before

December 7, 2017

BigWayne19

--------- how about off of ? . . .

Big 4 dec 18

December 5, 2018

FheWIYzE

Can someone please explain the rule with general statements again, and the using of a / az in this cases?

Az emberek = "The people" (Group of people over there), and general statement (All the people)?

What would "Emberek" without "az" mean?

April 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.