1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "It was chilly the day before…

"It was chilly the day before yesterday."

Translation:Позавчора було прохолодно.

November 11, 2017

4 Comments


Dante502246

In another sentence, вчора belongs with був, yet here позавчора apparently goes with було. Are these two words different genders?


deniko

"вчора", being an adjective, can't be classified as neuter/masculine/feminine.

був/була/було changes according to the noun.

Вчора був туман - туман is masculine

Вчора була середа - середа is feminine

Вчора було свято - свято is neuter


Dante502246

Thank you for your help!


2uJc4

Невірний наголос. Треба позавЧОра

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.