1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The duck eats bread."

"The duck eats bread."

Translation:L'anatra mangia il pane.

March 15, 2013

11 Comments


Cavman144

why is "il" there if it just says "the duck eats bread" and not "the duck eats the bread"?


Diane179845

Why "il pane," but not "il burro" as in a previous translation? I'm not understanding why "the" is used some times for nouns, but not other times?


Laura319778

I have the same question. Why "il" if it does not say "the bread"?


JosDeLen10

Why il panne? Doesn't say the bread.


Soncou

as per comments below, can someone clarify or should it be reported


dancrayZ

I feel sorry for the bread LOL totally kidding


nxvembrregn

"la papera" should be accepted but for some reason it isn't.


LightsideX

Il papero e la papera should be acceptable solutions


Salty_Almond

I thought we shouldn't feed ducks with bread…

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.