"The duck eats bread."

Translation:L'anatra mangia il pane.

March 15, 2013

8 Comments


Cavman144

why is "il" there if it just says "the duck eats bread" and not "the duck eats the bread"?

April 16, 2016

dancrayZ

I feel sorry for the bread LOL totally kidding

February 6, 2017

dancrayZ

:D I love bread

February 6, 2017

Bree105754

Ugh

November 4, 2016

dancrayZ

Obviously the duck would eat bread

February 6, 2017

VioletBerr1

This is werd

May 23, 2017

Laura319778

I have the same question. Why "il" if it does not say "the bread"?

September 12, 2018

Diane179845

Why "il pane," but not "il burro" as in a previous translation? I'm not understanding why "the" is used some times for nouns, but not other times?

February 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.