"The duck eats bread."

Translation:L'anatra mangia il pane.

March 15, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cavman144

why is "il" there if it just says "the duck eats bread" and not "the duck eats the bread"?


maddyflux

The tips on one of the sections mentions that 'the' is more important in italian. It's just a quirk.

So when you get an italian sentence with 'il', you can ommit it in your english translation and still be marked correct because there is a difference between the two languages and the necessity of the 'the'.


Diane179845

Why "il pane," but not "il burro" as in a previous translation? I'm not understanding why "the" is used some times for nouns, but not other times?


GrievousPeace

It's complicated. The best thing is to try and memorize them.


Salty_Almond

I thought we shouldn't feed ducks with bread…


Laura319778

I have the same question. Why "il" if it does not say "the bread"?


EVEELYNHS

why do we have to put an il before bread if in the sentence does not include an the before the bread?


JosDeLen10

Why il panne? Doesn't say the bread.


Soncou

as per comments below, can someone clarify or should it be reported


dancrayZ

I feel sorry for the bread LOL totally kidding


LightsideX

Il papero e la papera should be acceptable solutions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.