"Хлопчики грають у футбол на траві."

Translation:Boys are playing football on the grass.

November 11, 2017

10 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Shouldn't "in the grass" be accepted as well? I've reported it just in case.

November 11, 2017

sagitta145

What would it mean?

January 26, 2019

Carl_Ramrod

Playing "in the grass" can be in contrast to playing "in the dirt," for instance.

February 4, 2019

sagitta145

I can see how one can play toys in the grass, as opposed to in the dirt. But football?..

February 5, 2019

Carl_Ramrod

Here are some examples from a Google search for the phrase. "How many hours have your kids played soccer barefoot in the back yard in the grass?" "Here are the great benefits of playing in the grass versus a harder surface like concrete." "...snapping photographs of two top professional athletes who were nudging soccer balls around in the grass."

February 6, 2019

sagitta145

The first two sound like we're talking about taller grass :D In both cases I feel like I would say "у траві" in Ukrainian.

The second one is irrelevant because the ball is being nudged in the grass.

So far there's only one report asking for it... Maybe that's why I'm not convinced, no idea :') Like, I feel like nobody else really wants this translation and they're all fine with translating "на" as "on" :D

February 6, 2019

Mikr10

I would think it means "in" grass clippings or in very high (prairie) grass. "On the grass" would be the far more likely scenario. Or even, "Boys are playing football on grass" (said to differentiate it from playing on asphalt or turf) would be another sentence used in another context.

February 1, 2019

Gerald105030

"On the grass", and "in the grass" are both used in American English.

February 1, 2019

sagitta145

Yes, high grass would be "у траві" in Ukrainian as well. That would mean it's so high the people are literally in the grass.

February 5, 2019

Nik-man

Why "on the grass"? Can it be "grass" generally, whithout "the"? Or is it a set phrase, like "in the morning"?

July 27, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.