1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is necessary."

"It is necessary."

Translation:Es ist notwendig.

March 15, 2013

13 Comments


pada.online

Why is "Es ist nötig." not correct here?


aesthetic

I'm wondering the same thing. "Es ist nötig" should be accepted.


ahmadjudo

Why "das ist notwendig" is wrong


izygray

es=it, das=this/that


GeoSchribs

"Notwendig" is a synonymous for "erforderlich", necessary to achieve something. "Nötig" is "unbedingt erforderlich", essential (for life).


MSteck1190

Is "Es ist wesentlich" wrong? I thought "wesentlich" and "notwendig" were synonyms...?


Hugotang

also wondering


WarrenBrow3

Why not "Er ist notwendig"? or "Sie ist notwendig"? If I know the gender of the subject, wouldn't I know the correct pronoun too? Reported.


krisub

What's wrong with "unbedingt"?


Elendred

It's not possible!


KwanHoongC

TARS: Es ist unmöglich


Johann311122

notwendig = not + wendig(agile, flexible), see etymology https://etymologeek.com/deu/notwendig

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.