"It is necessary."

Translation:Es ist notwendig.

March 15, 2013

11 Comments


pada.online

Why is "Es ist nötig." not correct here?

March 15, 2013

wataya

It's fine.

March 15, 2013

aesthetic

I'm wondering the same thing. "Es ist nötig" should be accepted.

April 14, 2013

ahmadjudo

Why "das ist notwendig" is wrong

November 22, 2014

izythegrey

es=it, das=this/that

December 9, 2014

GeoSchribs

"Notwendig" is a synonymous for "erforderlich", necessary to achieve something. "Nötig" is "unbedingt erforderlich", essential (for life).

July 24, 2016

MSteck1190

Is "Es ist wesentlich" wrong? I thought "wesentlich" and "notwendig" were synonyms...?

November 30, 2014

Hugotang

also wondering

June 21, 2015

WarrenBrow3

Why not "Er ist notwendig"? or "Sie ist notwendig"? If I know the gender of the subject, wouldn't I know the correct pronoun too? Reported.

September 20, 2017

krisub

What's wrong with "unbedingt"?

June 5, 2015

Elendred

It's not possible!

January 28, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.