"Proč mne potřebuješ?"

Translation:Why do you need me?

November 11, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agtorresriq

It is not clear to me why we need to say "Proč mne potřebuješ?" and not "Proč mě potřebuješ?". Any hint? Thanks.


_sn0w

Why does mne sounds like ne?


VladaFu

There should be m before the n. It should be possible to distinguish ne and mne.


Instafluff

Same!! I thought it said "Proč nepotřebuješ" but it was mne


BrianG1941

I am having some difficulty distinguishing between me and mne. Mne is not accepted here and there is no help in my hints. I can't see any difference in usage. Any clues please?


VladaFu

and mne are equivalent. They are both the genitive or accusative case of I, so they mean me.


KigeliaAfricana

"Proč mě potřebuješ?" is still not accepted despite VladaFu's statement that in the genitive and accusative cases, "mne and mě are equivalent".


VladaFu

And if it was a "type what you hear" exercise, then you have to type what you hear exactly. Mě and mne sound differently.


KigeliaAfricana

Ok. Got it. Thanks.


Jaro488307

why need you me.. is not ok?


BoneheadBass

No, that is not a correct word order in today's English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.