"Proč mne potřebuješ?"

Translation:Why do you need me?

11/11/2017, 7:36:49 AM

9 Comments


agtorres1012

It is not clear to me why we need to say "Proč mne potřebuješ?" and not "Proč mě potřebuješ?". Any hint? Thanks.

11/11/2017, 7:36:49 AM

tragram

Both are accepted here, "mne" sounds a bit bookish but the meaning is exactly the same.

11/11/2017, 11:37:38 AM

kannagi77

Well, actually in "type what you hear" excercise the "Proč mě potřebuješ?" sentence is not considered to be right

2/16/2019, 9:11:38 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

In the Type What Your Hear exercise is wrong because the word that is used is mne. It's a bit hard to catch when played at normal speed, but it's quite clear when the slow speed is used.

2/17/2019, 9:23:53 AM

BrianG1941

I am having some difficulty distinguishing between me and mne. Mne is not accepted here and there is no help in my hints. I can't see any difference in usage. Any clues please?

5/21/2018, 9:48:15 AM

VladaFu
Mod

and mne are equivalent. They are both the genitive or accusative case of I, so they mean me.

6/23/2018, 7:42:21 PM

BrianG1941

With my last post it is the other way round. Me is not accepted here whilst mne is. Sorry.

5/21/2018, 9:54:02 AM

_sn0w

Why does mne sounds like ne?

6/1/2018, 8:46:30 AM

VladaFu
Mod

There should be m before the n. It should be possible to distinguish ne and mne.

6/23/2018, 7:45:19 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.