1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We told him that."

"We told him that."

Translation:Řekli jsme mu to.

November 11, 2017

9 Comments


walkinwolk

I have never used “jemu” in Czech before. Always “mu”. Obviously I missed something. Please advise me when to use “jemu”.


tragram

"Jemu" is used when you need to put emphasis on the word. As a rule of thumb, if it stands either at the end or at the beginning of a sentence, you should use "jemu".

Btw., there's also "němu", which is used after prepositions.

Řekli jsme mu to.

Jemu jsme to řekli.

Řekli jsme, že jdeme k němu. (different meaning but I wanted to give an example of němu as well)


walkinwolk

Great explanation! I will do the module again with this in mind.


Chessnecof

And the same goes for mne and mi (and...) , right?


VladaFu

Not exactly, they are inconstant, not strict, clitics.


Chessnecof

To jsme mu řekli? Why is it wrong?


VladaFu

Edit: disregard the previous version.

I am missing something here but it may even be acceptable. The longer sentence by Milunka is completely fine.


Milunka96763

A co takhle? ,, To jsme mu řekli my."


VladaFu

Ano, to je v pořádku.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.