"We told him that."

Translation:Řekli jsme mu to.

November 11, 2017

3 Comments


walkinwolk

I have never used “jemu” in Czech before. Always “mu”. Obviously I missed something. Please advise me when to use “jemu”.

November 11, 2017

tragram

"Jemu" is used when you need to put emphasis on the word. As a rule of thumb, if it stands either at the end or at the beginning of a sentence, you should use "jemu".

Btw., there's also "němu", which is used after prepositions.

Řekli jsme mu to.

Jemu jsme to řekli.

Řekli jsme, že jdeme k němu. (different meaning but I wanted to give an example of němu as well)

November 11, 2017

walkinwolk

Great explanation! I will do the module again with this in mind.

November 12, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.