Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het meisje at van de giftige appel."

Translation:The girl ate from the poisonous apple.

9 months ago

6 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Is it only me, or does it sound like the "at" is completely missing in hearing this? I am serious as I only seem to hear: "Het meisje van de geftige appel."

9 months ago

bemiddel

It's not missing entirely, it's just very hard to distinguish in this particular audio file. If you listen closely you can still hear it very faintly. In everyday life, though, you can just pronounce it normally, as we would in The Netherlands, I'd say 'at' is really exaggeratedly unstressed here.

9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yes, at normal speed it is hard to distinguish. Since it's the main verb in the sentence, it should be pronounced more clearly.

9 months ago

Chenmoxin

Where does "van" come in here?

6 months ago

baerghest
baerghest

Duo translates it as "from". I take it that this indicates a distinction between eating the whole apple (ate the apple) and eating only part of it (ate from the apple).

4 months ago

wgv2014

Since "van" can be either "of" or "from" it implies eating only a part of the apple. Without "van" she ate the whole apple.

4 months ago