1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The road is overcrowded."

"The road is overcrowded."

Translation:거리가 혼잡해요.

November 11, 2017

10 Comments


Le_choc

Difference between 길 and 거리?


CF00l

I always understood it as: 길=Road, as in 집으로 가는 길 (The road home) 거리=Street Usually, if it ends in the Sino 街(가), in can be interchangeable with 거리


rhind

what's the difference between 혼잡하다 and 복잡하다?


Alex110711

혼잡하다 is 'overcrowded' and 복잡하다 is just 'crowded' I think


josueetcom

혼잡 means "confusion; mess; disorder".

혼잡하다 means "chaotic; crowded; jammed"

복잡 means "complexity; complication; intricacy"

복잡하다 means "complex; complicated" or "crowded; congested"

Both can mean "crowded" due to disorder and/or complexity

Source: Naver


Okawoa

복잡하다 means complicated. Once when I was discussing an office romance my co-worker said "그것은 복잡합니다".


pluureng

What's the difference between 혼잡하다 and 복잡하다?


YW7k14

They both can mean "crowded"


dreesha.ma

길이, 길에, and 도로 are all listed as possible answers on the rollover hints. "거리" and "거리가" are not even listed in the multiple choice rollover hints. Flagged it (20 Jan, 12).


YW7k14

Dang this comment's old (13-5-2020)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.