1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We assume things."

"We assume things."

Translation:On suppose des choses.

November 11, 2017

6 Comments


norbiie

What's the problem with: nous supposons des trucs?


tu.8zPhL0vAhof7Z

"trucs" is said in the spoken language (mais on l'entend tous les jours ;-)


baqman

does it have to be "on"? Can "nous" be used? If not, why not? I was marked wrong for using "nous"


MarkHolden8

So we have a lot of little boxes containing words. Amongst those words are "Nous", "Suppose", "des" and "choses" but specifically NOT "On". So I write (select) "Nous suppose des choses" imagine my surprise when the word I NEEDED wasn't there......That aside, I always thought that "On" and "Nous" were mostly interchangeable, except when "On" is supposed to mean "One" (as in the Royal WE "One does not dress herself").


Jacobus999

my dictionary tells me that both the verb assumer and the verb supposer can be used to translate the English verb assume. Why does DL accept one (supposer), but not the other.


waz1950

Why not :- des affaires

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.