"L'oncle de ma mère est curieux."

Translation:My mother's uncle is curious.

November 11, 2017

36 Comments


hudsoc370

"The uncle of my mother is curious" should be accepted. Reported 11/18/17

November 19, 2017

SetarconeX

Re-reported 11/30/17

November 30, 2017

BaldwinII

Re-re-reported. 08/10/2018

August 11, 2018

Kevin968039

Still not accepted, 11/9/18. Perhaps we should (myself included), find the response Duo would prefer we use, and just move on? (IDK)

November 9, 2018

Maimuna_May

The date is the 23rd November 2018. The answer is still not accepted.

November 23, 2018

alvbjS

Re-reported 8 dec 2018

December 8, 2018

BaldwinII

Yes. They have a very small staff and it can take as long as a couple of years to get a response.

November 23, 2018

anuriqs

Hmm, still not accepted !

February 12, 2019

HouseRulez

It's grammatically correct, but kind of clumsy English. Perhaps that's why? When translating, I think we're inclined to translate the words exactly rather than the meaning. Then again, sometimes we are marked incorrect for doing the opposite. So, who knows?

March 9, 2018

tagmfs.

Still wrong 02/13/18 Reported

February 13, 2018

Chrissielil

Still wrong 13 March 2018

March 13, 2018

JanetBerry2

As an English teacher I say the uncle of my mother is incorrect

July 7, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's an unlikely phrase, and perhaps a little awkward, but not technically wrong. As an English teacher, presumably you're called upon to differentiate between grammar and style. There's nothing ungrammatical about "the uncle of my mother", even if you'd want your students to use the more concise "my mother's uncle".

Notably, in a context where the description of the person with the uncle is long or could be confusing, the "uncle of" construction can be a far better way to say it: "the uncle of the man who lives in 222 owns five buildings on this street" (not "the man who lives in 222's uncle").

July 7, 2018

Kevin968039

I agree with PeaceJoyPancakes.

November 9, 2018

Dan011241

The female voice sounds very strange when pronouncing "curieux" at the end of the sentence. It's almost unintelligible

January 17, 2018

alain337609

impossible de comprendre qu'elle dit curieux. good luck!!

November 11, 2017

JanetBerry2

Ok I wpuld always say my mother's uncle ..possesive ...apostrophe .. I'm more concerned about curious . Curious about something or is he just peculiar or strange

October 16, 2018

ocean.raian

the uncle of my mother is curious... duo says i'm wrong .. demmmmn

December 4, 2017

Tatiana764006

The same trouble

March 18, 2018

HouseRulez

Can "curious" in this context mean "strange" as it can in (somewhat stilted) English?

March 9, 2018

solaodut

(The uncle of my mother) means the same as "My mother's uncle" in U.K. English hence my answer should be accepted.

October 3, 2018

BaldwinII

Same here in USA.

October 3, 2018

chriswalli8

As a native English speaker of 70 years standing I think I can say that I never have and never would nor can imagine any circumstances in which I might say 'the uncle of my mother' as opposed to 'my mother's uncle'.

November 1, 2018

Kevin968039

Which uncle were you referring to, your father's, mother's, of whom do you speak? The uncle of my mother. It's not in the least smooth, but grammatically correct? Yes.

November 9, 2018

Jsdouglas

she says 'cuisine', and nothing remotely like 'curieux'.

January 14, 2018

Finn670756

In what way is my mother's unle not 'my great uncle'?

February 5, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

It would seem French has a word for great-uncle (grand-oncle), so it would be better to save great-uncle as a translation when grand-oncle appears in the original French.

June 22, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, especially since "great-uncle"/"grand-oncle" is less specific, in that it doesn't make it clear whether it's the uncle of one's mother or one's father.

June 22, 2018

RudolphHucker

'The uncle of my mother is curious' is perfectly correct. How many times does this have to be reported for duo to correct it.

September 3, 2018

TechnoBlack

"The uncle of my mother is curious" should be accepted. Sure it's weird and not something a lot of people would say but these types of clumsy translations have been present in other duo exercises. Regardless of style, it is still correct grammar.

October 12, 2018

FlordePeral

The construction of the sentence is grammatically correct!!

November 8, 2018

chriswalli8

But like so many correct things, never appears in real life. So is, to quote Noam Chomsky, 'Colourless green ideas sleep furiously.'

November 8, 2018

marionperkins

The hints allow nosy so you should too!

February 12, 2019

janairah

03/26/2019 it is STILL NOT acceptable. ?????

March 26, 2019

Chiu1551

Who is curious? The uncle of my mother is curious!

What's wrong with this?

March 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.