1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'oncle de ma mère est curie…

"L'oncle de ma mère est curieux."

Translation:My mother's uncle is curious.

November 11, 2017

37 Comments


hudsoc370

"The uncle of my mother is curious" should be accepted. Reported 11/18/17


SetarconeX

Re-reported 11/30/17


BaldwinII

Re-re-reported. 08/10/2018


Kevin968039

Still not accepted, 11/9/18. Perhaps we should (myself included), find the response Duo would prefer we use, and just move on? (IDK)


Maimuna_May

The date is the 23rd November 2018. The answer is still not accepted.


alvbjS

Re-reported 8 dec 2018


BaldwinII

Yes. They have a very small staff and it can take as long as a couple of years to get a response.


anuriqs

Hmm, still not accepted !


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's accepted now, 2019-07-06 — pop open the champagne!


HouseRulez

It's grammatically correct, but kind of clumsy English. Perhaps that's why? When translating, I think we're inclined to translate the words exactly rather than the meaning. Then again, sometimes we are marked incorrect for doing the opposite. So, who knows?


tgmfs

Still wrong 02/13/18 Reported


Chrissielil

Still wrong 13 March 2018


Dan011241

The female voice sounds very strange when pronouncing "curieux" at the end of the sentence. It's almost unintelligible


alain337609

impossible de comprendre qu'elle dit curieux. good luck!!


JanetBerry2

Ok I wpuld always say my mother's uncle ..possesive ...apostrophe .. I'm more concerned about curious . Curious about something or is he just peculiar or strange


HouseRulez

Can "curious" in this context mean "strange" as it can in (somewhat stilted) English?


ocean.raian

the uncle of my mother is curious... duo says i'm wrong .. demmmmn


solaodut

(The uncle of my mother) means the same as "My mother's uncle" in U.K. English hence my answer should be accepted.


BaldwinII

Same here in USA.


chriswalli8

As a native English speaker of 70 years standing I think I can say that I never have and never would nor can imagine any circumstances in which I might say 'the uncle of my mother' as opposed to 'my mother's uncle'.


Kevin968039

Which uncle were you referring to, your father's, mother's, of whom do you speak? The uncle of my mother. It's not in the least smooth, but grammatically correct? Yes.


GFieldsend

"The uncle of my mother is curious" should be accepted. It might be an answer to the question: "is your father's uncle curious?" with the emphasis placed on 'mother'.


Jsdouglas

she says 'cuisine', and nothing remotely like 'curieux'.


Finn670756

In what way is my mother's unle not 'my great uncle'?


AmbassadorTigger

It would seem French has a word for great-uncle (grand-oncle), so it would be better to save great-uncle as a translation when grand-oncle appears in the original French.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, especially since "great-uncle"/"grand-oncle" is less specific, in that it doesn't make it clear whether it's the uncle of one's mother or one's father.


RudolphHucker

'The uncle of my mother is curious' is perfectly correct. How many times does this have to be reported for duo to correct it.


TechnoBlack

"The uncle of my mother is curious" should be accepted. Sure it's weird and not something a lot of people would say but these types of clumsy translations have been present in other duo exercises. Regardless of style, it is still correct grammar.


FlordePeral

The construction of the sentence is grammatically correct!!


chriswalli8

But like so many correct things, never appears in real life. So is, to quote Noam Chomsky, 'Colourless green ideas sleep furiously.'


rickrobin

I once got a Chinese fortune cookie whose fortune said, "Now is the time to make circles with mints. Do not haste any longer." I kid you not!


marionperkins

The hints allow nosy so you should too!


janairah

03/26/2019 it is STILL NOT acceptable. ?????


STRADS1551

Who is curious? The uncle of my mother is curious!

What's wrong with this?


rickrobin

Whereas a monkey's uncle is pensive. Voila. I mean, Bob's your uncle.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.