1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What he said is not true."

"What he said is not true."

Translation:Lo que él dijo no es verdad.

March 15, 2013

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

MeghanRuthanna

I said que el dijo no es verdad but it was marked as wrong for not having lo, does the lo really make a difference?

September 18, 2013

rmcgwn

I copied this reference to help understand the relative pronoun. "When what you are talking about ISN’T a particular noun but rather an idea, a wish, a situation, or something that happened in the past, you will need to use lo que. Lo que can mean that, what, or that which."


itay_bi

Thank you, I had this question too.

Can you put the link to the site from which you took that explanation?

(or at least, please do it the next time if you can, it is always helpful)


twarnock

"Lo que él dijo no es verdad" was marked as wrong (for having "él"). Should it be correct?


RAMOSRAUL

It is indeed right and it is very common to have the references to él/ella in third person to avoid confusions


da.big.fella

That is correct also.


Tomas.Janik

Marked as correct on 11th july 2016.


greenkiwis

Hmm, why can't I say "Lo que dijo él no es verdad"? I'll report that as an acceptable answer, but did anyone have any ideas on exactly why that's unacceptable? I wouldn't necessarily write it that way, but I would definitely say it that way, especially if I wanted to put emphasis on "he", as in "What HE said is not true."


ktiepelman

This would be true if it were a question, but it's a statement. So él dijo not dijo él.


SyawalHussin

Can we put the object pronoun directly before the verb? I mean: "Que lo dijo no es verdad" ... is that word order grammatically acceptable?


juandenil

I put 'Lo que él ha dicho no es la verdad.' Is it wrong?


da.big.fella

I'd say it's okay, except for "la verdad". That means "the truth". So that makes your translations: "what he said is not the truth", which is not the original phrase.


Morrrigan

Thanks, I also needed to understand that. Very helpful.


davekane

Why can't we start with Cuál él dijo.......?

Thanks


kacdaddy

Cuál is "which".


bryn1953

I put es no instead of no es and was marked wrong why?


k-kayak

The negative goes before the verb. If there are 2 verbs together, it goes before both of them.


kathydowsett

I used cierto instead of verdad but it was marked wrong. I thought they meant the same.


AutumnAkin1

Cierto is right or certain or correct not truth. So speaking the truth is speaking what is correct and certain and right but it isnt the same word


jjcthorpe

isn't "verdadero" = true (and "verdad" = truth)?? I also thought that "la verdad" = the truth = true....


Beto330368

Verdadero/a is an adjective that can mean True, Reliable, or Sincere. Depending on context and the presence or absence of the article (la) verdad can mean The Truth or True.

This does not even begin to touch the many words for True/Truth or The Truth.

Consult El Diccionario Inglés-Español en WordReference

Often when someone is explaining something, they will use ¿Verdad? at the end of a sentence (Seeking your agreement or approval). If you agree, you can respond with Sí, Claro, Por Supuesto, or Eso Es. (Yes, Clearly, Of Course, or That's It)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.