Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What he said is not true."

Translation:Lo que él dijo no es verdad.

5 years ago

22 Comments


MeghanRuthanna

I said que el dijo no es verdad but it was marked as wrong for not having lo, does the lo really make a difference?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I copied this reference to help understand the relative pronoun. "When what you are talking about ISN’T a particular noun but rather an idea, a wish, a situation, or something that happened in the past, you will need to use lo que. Lo que can mean that, what, or that which."

5 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Thank you, I had this question too.

Can you put the link to the site from which you took that explanation?

(or at least, please do it the next time if you can, it is always helpful)

4 years ago

twarnock

"Lo que él dijo no es verdad" was marked as wrong (for having "él"). Should it be correct?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

It is indeed right and it is very common to have the references to él/ella in third person to avoid confusions

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

That is correct also.

5 years ago

Tomas.Janik
Tomas.Janik

Marked as correct on 11th july 2016.

2 years ago

greenkiwis

Hmm, why can't I say "Lo que dijo él no es verdad"? I'll report that as an acceptable answer, but did anyone have any ideas on exactly why that's unacceptable? I wouldn't necessarily write it that way, but I would definitely say it that way, especially if I wanted to put emphasis on "he", as in "What HE said is not true."

4 years ago

ktiepelman

This would be true if it were a question, but it's a statement. So él dijo not dijo él.

4 years ago

SyawalHussin
SyawalHussin

Can we put the object pronoun directly before the verb? I mean: "Que lo dijo no es verdad" ... is that word order grammatically acceptable?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Just as I thought I had got the hang of it, today I'm mixing up es and está again. Can someone kindly put me straight?

3 years ago

juandenil
juandenil

I put 'Lo que él ha dicho no es la verdad.' Is it wrong?

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

I'd say it's okay, except for "la verdad". That means "the truth". So that makes your translations: "what he said is not the truth", which is not the original phrase.

5 years ago

Morrrigan

Thanks, I also needed to understand that. Very helpful.

2 years ago

davekane

Why can't we start with Cuál él dijo.......?

Thanks

4 years ago

kacdaddy

Cuál is "which".

4 years ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

I put es no instead of no es and was marked wrong why?

4 years ago

k-kayak

The negative goes before the verb. If there are 2 verbs together, it goes before both of them.

4 years ago

kathydowsett

I used cierto instead of verdad but it was marked wrong. I thought they meant the same.

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Cierto is right or certain or correct not truth. So speaking the truth is speaking what is correct and certain and right but it isnt the same word

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

isn't "verdadero" = true (and "verdad" = truth)?? I also thought that "la verdad" = the truth = true....

3 years ago